Anyone else getting this message now?

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
fastlane01
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 6:57 pm

Anyone else getting this message now?

Post by fastlane01 » Mon Jan 04, 2010 2:24 pm

From the "Account, System menu" -

"IMPORTANT: If you are using your Ooma Telo with multiple handsets, please reboot your Ooma Telo before registering additional handsets. "

That is from my.ooma.com - can it be, is it true? Do we finally have multiple handsets?!?!?!

I hope the answer is YES! - I can't wait to get home and find out now...

TechExplorer
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 10:49 am

Re: Anyone else getting this message now?

Post by TechExplorer » Mon Jan 04, 2010 3:11 pm

still not working even after telo reboot

RoboRope
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 4:35 pm

Re: Anyone else getting this message now?

Post by RoboRope » Mon Jan 04, 2010 3:45 pm

Not working for me. I'll give it another day before I bother with tech support. I've reset my telo and handset.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Anyone else getting this message now?

Post by Groundhound » Mon Jan 04, 2010 3:54 pm

You're probably going to have to wait until a new firmware version is downloaded to your Telo. Since they've made the change in my.ooma, the firmware push is probably immanent - perhaps tonight.

RoboRope
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 4:35 pm

Re: Anyone else getting this message now?

Post by RoboRope » Mon Jan 04, 2010 4:21 pm

Groundhound wrote:You're probably going to have to wait until a new firmware version is downloaded to your Telo. Since they've made the change in my.ooma, the firmware push is probably immanent - perhaps tonight.
I'll just have to guess. My telo is behind my router and I cant access over the web.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Anyone else getting this message now?

Post by Groundhound » Mon Jan 04, 2010 4:35 pm

RoboRope wrote:
Groundhound wrote:You're probably going to have to wait until a new firmware version is downloaded to your Telo. Since they've made the change in my.ooma, the firmware push is probably immanent - perhaps tonight.
I'll just have to guess. My telo is behind my router and I cant access over the web.
Do you mean you have no phone service?
If you're talking about firmware downloads, they happen as an automatic push from Ooma's end.

RoboRope
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 4:35 pm

Re: Anyone else getting this message now?

Post by RoboRope » Mon Jan 04, 2010 4:37 pm

Groundhound wrote:
RoboRope wrote:
Groundhound wrote:You're probably going to have to wait until a new firmware version is downloaded to your Telo. Since they've made the change in my.ooma, the firmware push is probably immanent - perhaps tonight.
I'll just have to guess. My telo is behind my router and I cant access over the web.
Do you mean you have no phone service?
If you're talking about firmware downloads, they happen as an automatic push from Ooma's end.
No, I mean I cant view setup.ooma.com (my telo webpage).

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Anyone else getting this message now?

Post by Groundhound » Mon Jan 04, 2010 4:45 pm

Ah, I see. You'll need to connect a computer to your Telo's Home Network port (and reboot the computer) to access setup. If http://setup.ooma.com does not work try http://172.27.35.1. When you are able to connect to setup via the Home Network port, make the following change on the Advanced page:
portforward2.jpg
portforward2.jpg (27.45 KiB) Viewed 2181 times
Afterwords you will be able to connect to setup via the IP your router assigns to the Telo from your computer connected to your router.

RoboRope
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 4:35 pm

Re: Anyone else getting this message now?

Post by RoboRope » Mon Jan 04, 2010 5:59 pm

Groundhound wrote:Ah, I see. You'll need to connect a computer to your Telo's Home Network port (and reboot the computer) to access setup. If http://setup.ooma.com does not work try http://172.27.35.1. When you are able to connect to setup via the Home Network port, make the following change on the Advanced page:
portforward2.jpg
Afterwords you will be able to connect to setup via the IP your router assigns to the Telo from your computer connected to your router.

That worked. Thanks!!

raxxal
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 10:38 pm

Re: Anyone else getting this message now?

Post by raxxal » Mon Jan 04, 2010 6:33 pm

Groundhound wrote:Ah, I see. You'll need to connect a computer to your Telo's Home Network port (and reboot the computer) to access setup. If http://setup.ooma.com does not work try http://172.27.35.1. When you are able to connect to setup via the Home Network port, make the following change on the Advanced page:
Indeed, it works, thanks! Just a minor correction, you don't need to reboot your computer, just run this commands:

In Vista or windows 7:

1- Click start
2- type cmd
3- A screen will pop up, type: ipconfig/release
4- Same screen, type: ipconfig/renew

In XP you need to click start, select run, type cmd, follow step 4 and 5.

You're done! My two cents.

Note: Is interesting to watch step 4 and 5. They will show how the computer release an IP address, and grab a new one.

Post Reply