None of the premier stuff works

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
timothytoday
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 4:16 pm

Re: None of the premier stuff works

Post by timothytoday » Mon Jan 04, 2010 6:06 pm

southsound wrote:Ahhh... remember the earlier post:
southsound wrote:
timothytoday wrote:I can't even change the dial tone.
Actually, the dialtone cannot be changed. You will always (unless ooma changes their policy) hear the little jingle before the dialtone goes to a standard 440 dialtone like most landlines. :cool:
My Ooma : Preferences : System : System Preferences

Ooma Connection Tone:

Classic (Default)
Harmonic
Galactic
Acoustic
(Disabled)

That's what I mean by dialtone. No matter what I choose and save, it remains Classic (Default). Any ideas on the add a phone number problem I have?

murphy
Posts: 7207
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: None of the premier stuff works

Post by murphy » Mon Jan 04, 2010 6:48 pm

That does not change the dial tone.
It changes the tone that is played when your called party answers their phone.
The dial tone can't be changed.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
bw1
Posts: 1781
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 9:06 am
Location: MI

Re: None of the premier stuff works

Post by bw1 » Mon Jan 04, 2010 6:50 pm

There have been reported issues adding a phone number from MyOoma. Have you tried using Firefox? What error are you getting?

timothytoday
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 4:16 pm

Re: None of the premier stuff works

Post by timothytoday » Tue Jan 05, 2010 2:57 am

murphy wrote:That does not change the dial tone.
It changes the tone that is played when your called party answers their phone.
The dial tone can't be changed.
LOL It's there. I just never paid attention and heard it when I called.

timothytoday
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 4:16 pm

Re: None of the premier stuff works

Post by timothytoday » Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:06 am

bw1 wrote:There have been reported issues adding a phone number from MyOoma. Have you tried using Firefox? What error are you getting?
timothytoday wrote:Also, I can't add a phone number. When I select a number from the list, the loading graphic briefly displays, but nothing happens.
No error - just doesn't do anything.

Post Reply