Google Voice

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
GWM
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 7:45 am

Google Voice

Post by GWM » Sat Jan 02, 2010 10:32 am

Along with the Telo handset not working with more than 1 handset, my Ooma Telo handset has now been unable to dial out to my Google Voice # 4 quite some time. Any idea when these 2 things r going to be fixed?

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Google Voice

Post by southsound » Sat Jan 02, 2010 10:40 am

GWM wrote:Along with the Telo handset not working with more than 1 handset, my Ooma Telo handset has now been unable to dial out to my Google Voice # 4 quite some time. Any idea when these 2 things r going to be fixed?
I believe Rich Bucannan said on Twitter that the handset issue might be fixed by an update on Monday, Jan. 4.

I am not aware of a problem dialing Google Voice numbers. I use GV as a front end to our hub, Telo and landline. I just tried calling it with my Telo handset and it seemed to work fine. What symptoms are you having with GV? Does it ring and then have problems? Can you call it with a phone attached directly to the Telo's phone port?
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Google Voice

Post by WayneDsr » Sat Jan 02, 2010 11:01 am

Google has had issues with some areas not being able to dial the GV number. My GV number didn't work for a month, almost no one could dial it, it would always give the error, "We're sorry, your call cannot be completed." Check in the GV forums, you might find some answers there.
http://www.google.com/support/forum/p/v ... 204b&hl=en


Wayne
ooma customer since January 2009
ooma hardware: core (hub/scout) and Telo
Lifetime Premier Member

GWM
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 7:45 am

Re: Google Voice

Post by GWM » Mon Jan 04, 2010 12:52 pm

It just gives me a busy signal. Yet, I can call it from my cell & it works fine.

GWM
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 7:45 am

Re: Google Voice

Post by GWM » Tue Jan 05, 2010 10:43 am

This is WEIRD. I just tried calling my Google Voice number using the 1 + area code + # & it went right thru! W/out the 1 b4 the area code it gives me the fast busy signal.

User avatar
bw1
Posts: 1781
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 9:06 am
Location: MI

Re: Google Voice

Post by bw1 » Tue Jan 05, 2010 10:46 am

Do you have 10 digit dialing enabled in System->Preferences?

GWM
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 7:45 am

Re: Google Voice

Post by GWM » Tue Jan 05, 2010 11:43 am

Yes. Guess what. That only worked ONCE. I have tried it numerous times after. It FAILED since the ONE TIME WORKING. OMG...


GWM
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 7:45 am

Re: Google Voice

Post by GWM » Wed Jan 06, 2010 4:03 am

Since my last post I posted to Google & called Telo support. I do not know which one made the corrections. But, it works now.

GWM
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 7:45 am

Re: Google Voice

Post by GWM » Sat Jan 09, 2010 1:27 pm

It's BAK... Not working again...

Post Reply