Remote Desktop problems

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
normo48
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 10:55 am

Remote Desktop problems

Post by normo48 » Mon Dec 28, 2009 12:12 pm

Ever since I have connected my Ooma device, I have had connection problems maintaining a remote desktop connection with the computer behind the Ooma device. I have no problem connecting but it just drops frequently. I am configured so that my regular router is in Ooma's DMZ and all ports forwarded to the DMZ. Any suggestions?

byersthja
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 6:31 am

Re: Remote Desktop problems

Post by byersthja » Mon Dec 28, 2009 12:53 pm

Why not setup a DMZ in your router and put the Ooma in your Router's DMZ?

normo48
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 10:55 am

Re: Remote Desktop problems

Post by normo48 » Tue Dec 29, 2009 10:56 am

Thanks byersthja, that's an interesting idea. My ooma is configured to be on my static IP. My only question is will ooma work correctly if it has a localized DMZ ip address? I guess I can just try it and find out!!

byersthja
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 6:31 am

Re: Remote Desktop problems

Post by byersthja » Tue Dec 29, 2009 11:56 am

I have my Ooma Hub behind my router. It's not in a DMZ, but I did setup QOS. It works like a charm for me. However, I have a 25/15 FiOS connection, so there's never a bandwidth problem.

normo48
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 10:55 am

Re: Remote Desktop problems

Post by normo48 » Wed Dec 30, 2009 12:50 pm

Byersthja, I have a 14Mbps broadband connection. I like the QOS idea. My router has a built in QOS for IP Phone. Is that the settings you used or are there specific ports for Ooma?

Post Reply