premier service not on my ooma anymore

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
Rocker357
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 2:28 pm

premier service not on my ooma anymore

Post by Rocker357 » Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:01 am

After I upgraded to Premier and went to my ooma it now says core. I called support and was told I have Premier and they were working on the web site it has been two weeks and still says core. I can't use any of the Premier features.

User avatar
Bobby B
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 1457
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:41 pm
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Contact:

Re: premier service not on my ooma anymore

Post by Bobby B » Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:27 pm

It's a bug with My Ooma - you do currently have Premier Annual service. There's an edge case that if a downgrade to Core happens right before a Premier Annual upgrade, My Ooma interprets the service level on the account incorrectly. If you truly had Core service, then you wouldn't be able to use the Instant Second line or enable Do not Disturb.

I've filed bug 7163 to get this resolved - in the mean time, I've put in a note to your ticket CS-24308 and asked customer support to help you configure any features until the My Ooma bug gets resolved (which hopefully should be in the next week or two).
Bobby B

Rocker357
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 2:28 pm

Re: premier service not on my ooma anymore

Post by Rocker357 » Wed Jan 06, 2010 7:13 am

Bobby,

Still not working. Still shows core it's been more than 2 weeks this started on 12/18 when I signed up for premier.

User avatar
BobB
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Oct 29, 2009 8:28 am

Re: premier service not on my ooma anymore

Post by BobB » Wed Jan 06, 2010 9:29 am

Interesting. I looked yesterday and saw that my premier was no longer active. I am paid up until Dec of 2010. I called and got a service ticket. Hopefully it will be corrected soon.
Bob

Rocker357
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 2:28 pm

Re: premier service not on my ooma anymore

Post by Rocker357 » Sat Jan 09, 2010 1:27 pm

Still not working and now second line is also not working it says you need premier for second line. I have PREMIER not core!

Rocker357
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 2:28 pm

Re: premier service not on my ooma anymore

Post by Rocker357 » Mon Jan 11, 2010 6:29 am

Finally fixed! I have Premier service once again and my 2nd line is working also. Thank You support!

Post Reply