INCOMING Caller ID not working.

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
David Santa Fe
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 7:51 pm

INCOMING Caller ID not working.

Post by David Santa Fe » Tue Dec 01, 2009 8:17 pm

Hi,

All calls coming in as UNKNOWN on both OOMA handset and Panasonic 6.0 wireless handsets. Satellite TV caller ID works. Anybody know how to enable the caller ID on Ooma system? Using WALL connection. Thanks.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: INCOMING Caller ID not working.

Post by WayneDsr » Tue Dec 01, 2009 8:25 pm

I'm going to assume that you have your ooma integrated with your landline, correct?
And if you do, there is an issue with caller id being stripped when set up this way. I have the same problem.
Ooma says a fix is in the making.

Wayne

Lee
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 4:02 pm

Re: INCOMING Caller ID not working.

Post by Lee » Tue Dec 01, 2009 9:15 pm

I had the same problem. I am keeping my old number and am using my landline connected to the telo while the port is taking place. It took three weeks to get mine back but every thing is okay now.

User avatar
Dennis P
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 1858
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2008 9:09 am
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Contact:

Re: INCOMING Caller ID not working.

Post by Dennis P » Wed Dec 02, 2009 1:00 pm

The bug that Wayne mentions about Caller-ID not being decoded on landlines should be fixed. Are you running 31720?

capecodfam
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 5:03 pm

Re: INCOMING Caller ID not working.

Post by capecodfam » Wed Dec 09, 2009 5:11 pm

I am having this same problem. I do not have a landline.

I was a vonage customer who switched to ooma. Caller ID did work with vonage through the satellite TV and my GE dect 6.0 phones. I have exact same setup with ooma and now caller id only works on the tv.

For what it's worth, I just received my telo and installed a few days ago. I have it behind my router and the phone port is connected to my whole house wiring so each jack is lit up. (I disconnected the phone company's network interface device years ago). I am porting my old number over. However, cid doesn't work no matter if i call my temp number or vonage number (which I have forwarding to my temp number).

I can't figure out why it would work with the satellite and not the phones. Especially, since it did work with vonage.

Post Reply