Incoming Caller ID not working

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
skip314
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2009 8:21 am

Incoming Caller ID not working

Post by skip314 » Tue Sep 29, 2009 8:26 am

I just installed ooma last week. Initially, my incoming caller ID was working fine and now it is not. Callers that used to show up (like my cell phone) are no longer showing up. Could it be that my old landline company was supplying my incoming caller ID and when I cancelled that, it no longer shows up? Do we have to activate caller ID with ooma? I assumed that feature would work automatically.

Any ideas?

bryanlyle
Posts: 361
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 4:11 pm

Re: Incoming Caller ID not working

Post by bryanlyle » Tue Sep 29, 2009 8:37 am

It should work automatically unless you have integrated your landline into your Ooma setup. In that configuration, you have to keep caller id service from your telephone company. All incoming calls come in through the landline.

If you are using Ooma for both incoming and outgoing calls, let us know what kind of phones you are using.

Welcome to Ooma!
follow me on twitter: @bryanlyle

skip314
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2009 8:21 am

Re: Incoming Caller ID not working

Post by skip314 » Tue Sep 29, 2009 9:26 am

That's it. I have the integrated landline. Bummer. AT&T charges me $10/mo for caller ID. I kept the landline for my security system, directv, and a ceiva frame. Can I set it up so my landline just goes to those devices and not integrate it with ooma? I'm currently in the process of porting my old number over.

Thanks for the quick reply!

hpepper
Posts: 752
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 10:29 am
Location: Columbus, Ohio

Re: Incoming Caller ID not working

Post by hpepper » Tue Sep 29, 2009 9:39 am

Yes, but you need to call Ooma to have them un-integrate the landline from your Ooma system.

murphy
Posts: 7207
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Incoming Caller ID not working

Post by murphy » Tue Sep 29, 2009 10:48 am

If you are porting your land line number to ooma, the land line will be canceled when the port is complete. Do you have 2 land lines?
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Post Reply