network

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
alberto
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 2:17 am

network

Post by alberto » Fri Sep 11, 2009 2:25 am

I have cable, using a Motorola SBG900 modem.
I connected the ooma hub according to the instructions, and the network is not working anymore. Each computer is connected to the internet but not with each other.
Please help.
Thank you

t4feb
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 6:00 am
Location: Aiken,SC
Contact:

Re: network

Post by t4feb » Fri Sep 11, 2009 2:37 am

modem/ooma/router is this the way you have it set up?
If so change it to Modem/Router/ooma it will assign ooma its own address on the network.
Terry

alberto
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 2:17 am

Re: network

Post by alberto » Fri Sep 11, 2009 2:57 am

Thank you for your response, the modem is wireless with one Ethernet, and one USB, and I have it this way...modem, ooma, computer.
The second computer is wireless.
thank you
Alberto

murphy
Posts: 7207
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: network

Post by murphy » Fri Sep 11, 2009 4:25 am

You need a switch to expand the number of LAN ports on the combination modem/router. In your current situation your two computers are on different subnets and will not be able to communicate with each other.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

alberto
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 2:17 am

Re: network

Post by alberto » Fri Sep 11, 2009 5:51 am

what you are saying is that I need a router?

murphy
Posts: 7207
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: network

Post by murphy » Fri Sep 11, 2009 6:37 am

No I am saying that you need a switch. It takes the one output from your modem/router and expands it to multiple outputs. For example:

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications ... CatId=2793

You would connect the switch to your modem/router.
Connect your second PC to the switch
Connect the ooma hub to the switch
Do not connect anything to the Home port of the hub.
Last edited by murphy on Fri Sep 11, 2009 6:59 am, edited 1 time in total.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: network

Post by Groundhound » Fri Sep 11, 2009 6:53 am

When a new device is connected to a cable modem, the modem must be rebooted so it will read the MAC address of the new device. Turn off both modem and Ooma Hub, then reboot modem first, then Ooma Hub.

murphy
Posts: 7207
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: network

Post by murphy » Fri Sep 11, 2009 6:58 am

Groundhound wrote:When a new device is connected to a cable modem, the modem must be rebooted so it will read the MAC address of the new device. Turn off both modem and Ooma Hub, then reboot modem first, then Ooma Hub.
Doesn't apply in this case. He has a combination cable modem and router. The built-in router is permanently connected to the cable modem. The problem part is that the modem/router only has one output LAN port. Maybe the the designer thought that no one would ever have more than one computer.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: network

Post by Groundhound » Fri Sep 11, 2009 7:00 am

murphy wrote:
Groundhound wrote:When a new device is connected to a cable modem, the modem must be rebooted so it will read the MAC address of the new device. Turn off both modem and Ooma Hub, then reboot modem first, then Ooma Hub.
Doesn't apply in this case. He has a combination cable modem and router. The built-in router is permanently connected to the cable modem. The problem part is that the modem/router only has one output LAN port. Maybe the the designer thought that no one would ever have more than one computer.
My bad, I didn't catch that his modem & router are combined.

alberto
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 2:17 am

Re: network

Post by alberto » Fri Sep 11, 2009 7:52 am

t4feb wrote:modem/ooma/router is this the way you have it set up?
If so change it to Modem/Router/ooma it will assign ooma its own address on the network.
Thank you, I just bought a switch and it is working

Post Reply