Pages do not display in setup.ooma.com

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
MrGreg
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2009 1:23 pm

Pages do not display in setup.ooma.com

Post by MrGreg » Sun Aug 23, 2009 1:29 pm

I recently got Ooma and am having a problem when connecting to setup.ooma.com.

My setup is Cable Modem --> Ooma Hub --> Laptop.

When I goto setup.ooma.com on my laptop, I see the Ooma logo and navigation bar on the left, but the main page does not display.

The error message from Google Chrome is:
This webpage is not available.

The webpage at http://172.27.35.1/cgi-bin/ooma_cgi.cgi?makepage=home might be temporarily down or it may have moved permanently to a new web address.

More information on this error
Below is the original error message

Error 324 (net::ERR_EMPTY_RESPONSE): Unknown error.
The phone service works fine, and I can access the internet on my laptop. Any thoughts? Thanks in advance.

dtalwar
Posts: 409
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 8:27 pm
Location: Gold River, CA

Re: Pages do not display in setup.ooma.com

Post by dtalwar » Sun Aug 23, 2009 1:41 pm

Try using another browser ... I had the same problem with Chrome.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Pages do not display in setup.ooma.com

Post by WayneDsr » Sun Aug 23, 2009 3:38 pm

Disable your virus software and give it a try.

Wayne

MrGreg
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2009 1:23 pm

Re: Pages do not display in setup.ooma.com

Post by MrGreg » Sun Aug 23, 2009 4:56 pm

Try using another browser ... I had the same problem with Chrome.
I've tried Firefox, IE7 and Chrome, but none of them worked. Chrome gave me the most detailed error message.
WayneDsr wrote:Disable your virus software and give it a try.

Wayne
I'm running WinXP with Kaspersky Anti-Virus and the Windows firewall. I'll try disabling them and see what happens.

Thanks.

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: Pages do not display in setup.ooma.com

Post by niknak » Sun Aug 23, 2009 5:09 pm

remember you must log into the hub from a pc connected to the home port

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Pages do not display in setup.ooma.com

Post by WayneDsr » Sun Aug 23, 2009 5:12 pm

Kaspersky Anti-Virus is one of the known programs to cause an issue.

Wayne

dtalwar
Posts: 409
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 8:27 pm
Location: Gold River, CA

Re: Pages do not display in setup.ooma.com

Post by dtalwar » Sun Aug 23, 2009 5:32 pm

So Kaspersky and Chrome both are known to cause issues ... so after you disable Kaspersky try with IE and let us know.

MrGreg
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 23, 2009 1:23 pm

Re: Pages do not display in setup.ooma.com

Post by MrGreg » Sun Aug 23, 2009 5:46 pm

Kaspersky Anti-Virus is one of the known programs to cause an issue.

Wayne
dtalwar wrote:So Kaspersky and Chrome both are known to cause issues ... so after you disable Kaspersky try with IE and let us know.
I disabled Kaspersky and it worked great...thanks!

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Pages do not display in setup.ooma.com

Post by southsound » Sun Aug 23, 2009 8:59 pm

Glad that it worked after disabling the AV. And lest we forget, welcome to the ooma forum! Lots of nice people here (as you have already found). Don't be a stranger. :cool:
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

Post Reply