Porting My Number

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
jimc28352
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 6:15 am

Porting My Number

Post by jimc28352 » Fri Aug 21, 2009 7:39 am

I ported my old number to Ooma. This morning, my old phone number says its been disconnected but it's not working with Ooma. Ooma is working wit the temp number still. Is this normal

murphy
Posts: 7225
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Porting My Number

Post by murphy » Fri Aug 21, 2009 7:51 am

Yes.
The port will take several hours to complete. You will not have incoming phone service on the ported number until the port is completed.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

jimc28352
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 6:15 am

Re: Porting My Number

Post by jimc28352 » Fri Aug 21, 2009 7:53 am

murphy wrote:Yes.
The port will take several hours to complete. You will not have incoming phone service on the ported number until the port is completed.
Ok, thanks for the quick response.

jimc28352
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 6:15 am

Re: Porting My Number

Post by jimc28352 » Fri Aug 21, 2009 9:21 pm

murphy wrote:Yes.
The port will take several hours to complete. You will not have incoming phone service on the ported number until the port is completed.
It's after 1 am now and my ported number is still not working. Do these people work on the weekend?

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Porting My Number

Post by southsound » Fri Aug 21, 2009 9:49 pm

jimc28352 wrote: It's after 1 am now and my ported number is still not working. Do these people work on the weekend?
Yes, but the port may have actually gone through without you're system knowing it. Try doing a reset of your ooma hub. Unplug the hub's power supply for a minute. Then, while holding the little ooma tab down (it's really a switch) plug the power supply back in. Continue holding down the ooma tab for about 30 seconds. This performs a reset of the hub and it will go back to ooma's servers to reconnect. Then try your ported number and let us know what is happening. :cool:
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

jimc28352
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 6:15 am

Re: Porting My Number

Post by jimc28352 » Sat Aug 22, 2009 6:55 am

southsound wrote:
jimc28352 wrote: It's after 1 am now and my ported number is still not working. Do these people work on the weekend?
Yes, but the port may have actually gone through without you're system knowing it. Try doing a reset of your ooma hub. Unplug the hub's power supply for a minute. Then, while holding the little ooma tab down (it's really a switch) plug the power supply back in. Continue holding down the ooma tab for about 30 seconds. This performs a reset of the hub and it will go back to ooma's servers to reconnect. Then try your ported number and let us know what is happening. :cool:
Rebooted the hub....no luck. My ported number still says disconnected.

ydnar723
Posts: 356
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 4:07 pm
Location: Maine...yes that place in between Canada and Boston

Re: Porting My Number

Post by ydnar723 » Sun Aug 23, 2009 7:10 am

If you haven't already I would call in and verify your number is setup (programmed) with Ooma correctly. Maybe it is not programmed to the Hub.
You didn't call your old provider and cancel did you?

gwwing
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2009 7:58 am

Re: Porting My Number

Post by gwwing » Sun Aug 23, 2009 8:03 am

Who is your DSL provider? I had ATT and ooma kept telling me to expect porting on a Wed. ATT had a disconnect order for Mon. (from ooma) So I was without phone and computer until that Thursday. ATT had reconnected DSL Wed. without notifying me about being back online. They also required reregistration before everything was up. Took a while to get everything back to normal. Required lots of minutes on cell to get reorganized.

just a thought, Hope it helps.

jimc28352
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 6:15 am

Re: Porting My Number

Post by jimc28352 » Sun Aug 23, 2009 8:36 am

gwwing wrote:Who is your DSL provider? I had ATT and ooma kept telling me to expect porting on a Wed. ATT had a disconnect order for Mon. (from ooma) So I was without phone and computer until that Thursday. ATT had reconnected DSL Wed. without notifying me about being back online. They also required reregistration before everything was up. Took a while to get everything back to normal. Required lots of minutes on cell to get reorganized.

just a thought, Hope it helps.
I have Roadrunner. I haven't canceled the ATT landline yet. Phone number still not working.

jimc28352
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 6:15 am

Re: Porting My Number

Post by jimc28352 » Mon Aug 24, 2009 8:26 am

Monday 12:25 PM and my ported number is still not working. My number says disconnected for the 4th day now.

Post Reply