Phone Line: Connected or Disconnected

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
User avatar
thbjr
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 12:38 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Phone Line: Connected or Disconnected

Post by thbjr » Tue Aug 18, 2009 2:30 pm

mthomtech wrote:ninnak, Wayne and others,

What does your home screen on the setup page say when you DO NOT have a landline provisioned.

Just curious. I never paid too much attention before, but mine now says "Connected" for phone line and "You phone line is configured for the ooma network" for phone setup. Just curious if that is the normal messages even if you don't have a landline provisioned.

Thanks.
This question from this thread, http://forums.ooma.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=2342 got me curious.
My OOMA setup page shows my Phone Line: Disconnected.
I don't get it. The system seems to be working perfectly, so why does the setup page show that I'm disconnected? What am I missing?
Attachments
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (53.23 KiB) Viewed 5034 times

User avatar
Aveamantium
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: Phone Line: Connected or Disconnected

Post by Aveamantium » Tue Aug 18, 2009 2:47 pm

A "Connected" status indicates a powered phone line is connected to the "WALL" port of the ooma Hub. Normally a powered line is detected when the "WALL" port of the ooma Hub is plugged into a phone jack with an active landline.

In other words it means that you're not using the integrated landline.
Go AVS!

User avatar
thbjr
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 12:38 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Phone Line: Connected or Disconnected

Post by thbjr » Tue Aug 18, 2009 3:11 pm

Thanks for clearing that up!!!
Tom

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Phone Line: Connected or Disconnected

Post by WayneDsr » Tue Aug 18, 2009 3:30 pm

Yes, that's correct. I do not have ooma associated with my landline, however, the WALL on the hub is connected to the wall jack in my house, which has an active landline.

Wayne

RN09
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 6:02 pm

Re: Phone Line: Connected or Disconnected

Post by RN09 » Tue Aug 18, 2009 3:32 pm

thbjr, how do you get to see the set up page like attached pic?

User avatar
thbjr
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 12:38 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Re: Phone Line: Connected or Disconnected

Post by thbjr » Tue Aug 18, 2009 3:35 pm

RN09 wrote:thbjr, how do you get to see the set up page like attached pic?
Go to http://setup.ooma.com/

Glad to help.

RN09
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 6:02 pm

Re: Phone Line: Connected or Disconnected

Post by RN09 » Tue Aug 18, 2009 6:03 pm

Got it. Thanks

SUBVET
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 5:04 am

Re: Phone Line: Connected or Disconnected

Post by SUBVET » Wed Aug 19, 2009 6:46 am

My hub is already activated so can you still check on the status of your connections. I can't pull up the home page

User avatar
Aveamantium
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: Phone Line: Connected or Disconnected

Post by Aveamantium » Wed Aug 19, 2009 6:59 am

SUBVET wrote:My hub is already activated so can you still check on the status of your connections. I can't pull up the home page
You need to be connected through the HOME port to see the setup page (unless you did the DMZ trick). If you can only see part of the setup page, disable your antivirus (kasperky and bitdefender block this page for some reason).
Go AVS!

SUBVET
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 5:04 am

Re: Phone Line: Connected or Disconnected

Post by SUBVET » Wed Aug 19, 2009 7:18 am

Thanks, I'll try that.

Post Reply