NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
mthomtech
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 4:46 pm
Location: Plano, Texas

Re: NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Post by mthomtech » Mon Aug 17, 2009 12:32 pm

Don't know ... it must have been something on the registration servers as Bobby B indicated.

It just started working again with no changes on my side. Just noticed it when a call came through.

Titanium ... are you up again?
Ooma Customer since March 2009
Ooma Hardware: Hub/Scout(2) and Telo
Premier Member

TITANIUM
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 1:42 pm

Re: NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Post by TITANIUM » Mon Aug 17, 2009 12:35 pm

I must need the same fix as I am still SOL with the Ooma hub. What is the magic fix?

mthomtech
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 4:46 pm
Location: Plano, Texas

Re: NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Post by mthomtech » Mon Aug 17, 2009 12:53 pm

TITANIUM wrote:I must need the same fix as I am still SOL with the Ooma hub. What is the magic fix?
I'm not sure what they did for me ... or if it's the same issue. I had called tech support yesterday and they opened a ticket for the engineers to work on this morning, and Bobby B was also taking a look last night.

When you look at the home screen on setup.ooma.com (the setup screen on the hub), does it say that it is "Registering, please wait"?
Ooma Customer since March 2009
Ooma Hardware: Hub/Scout(2) and Telo
Premier Member

TITANIUM
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 1:42 pm

Re: NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Post by TITANIUM » Mon Aug 17, 2009 2:00 pm

Yes, seems we had the same problem. The difference is that you are cured and I think I am terminally ill.

TITANIUM
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 1:42 pm

Re: NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Post by TITANIUM » Mon Aug 17, 2009 2:01 pm

From setup screen:

Your ooma Network is Registering, please wait...

Internet: Connected
Ooma Core: Registering, please wait...

Phone Line: No phone line detected, check the phone line is properly connected.

Ooma Services

Phone Setup: We are waiting for your phone line to be configured for the ooma network
Second Line: Enabled

Voice Mail: Enabled

mthomtech
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 4:46 pm
Location: Plano, Texas

Re: NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Post by mthomtech » Mon Aug 17, 2009 2:15 pm

TITANIUM wrote:From setup screen:

Your ooma Network is Registering, please wait...

Internet: Connected
Ooma Core: Registering, please wait...

Phone Line: No phone line detected, check the phone line is properly connected.

Ooma Services

Phone Setup: We are waiting for your phone line to be configured for the ooma network
Second Line: Enabled

Voice Mail: Enabled
Did you call tech support so that they can get the engineers looking at it?
Ooma Customer since March 2009
Ooma Hardware: Hub/Scout(2) and Telo
Premier Member

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Post by niknak » Mon Aug 17, 2009 4:00 pm

...Phone Setup: We are waiting for your phone line to be configured for the ooma network...
Id the hub provisioned for use with landline? Is landline plugged into phone port?

TITANIUM
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 1:42 pm

Re: NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Post by TITANIUM » Mon Aug 17, 2009 4:38 pm

Dry loop DSL. Tech support called twice. EMailed tech support. Posting here. SOL so far.

niknak
Posts: 885
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:53 pm
Location: Staten Island, NY

Re: NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Post by niknak » Mon Aug 17, 2009 5:01 pm

...
Phone Line: No phone line detected, check the phone line is properly connected.

Ooma Services

Phone Setup: We are waiting for your phone line to be configured for the ooma network...
If you are using dry loop DSL with no integrated landline, why is the hub reporting as above?

mthomtech
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 4:46 pm
Location: Plano, Texas

Re: NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Post by mthomtech » Mon Aug 17, 2009 5:46 pm

niknak wrote:
...
Phone Line: No phone line detected, check the phone line is properly connected.

Ooma Services

Phone Setup: We are waiting for your phone line to be configured for the ooma network...
If you are using dry loop DSL with no integrated landline, why is the hub reporting as above?
niknak,

Mine was saying the same thing and I also don't have it provisioned for a phone line. I think it may not be connecting to the registration server to tell how it's been provisioned.

Titanium's issue seems to be exactly what I had. I'm not sure how it was fixed.

Bobby B - Can you help Titanium ... it seems like the same issue I was having last night? In case you need my ticket number for reference, it was CS14043.
Ooma Customer since March 2009
Ooma Hardware: Hub/Scout(2) and Telo
Premier Member

Post Reply