NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Post by WayneDsr » Sun Aug 16, 2009 7:27 pm

Yeah, ha, sorry, I was getting mixed up to who I was posting to!
None the less, you seem to both have the same issue.
It's getting late :-)

Wayne

mthomtech
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 4:46 pm
Location: Plano, Texas

Re: NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Post by mthomtech » Sun Aug 16, 2009 7:31 pm

WayneDsr wrote:Yeah, ha, sorry, I was getting mixed up to who I was posting to!
None the less, you seem to both have the same issue.
It's getting late :-)

Wayne
No problem ... hey thanks for the suggestion for adding the ooma IP to the DMZ on the setup page. Makes it a lot easier to access the setup page since my hub is up in my media closet. I was always taking my laptop up there and physically connecting :)
Ooma Customer since March 2009
Ooma Hardware: Hub/Scout(2) and Telo
Premier Member

User avatar
Aveamantium
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Post by Aveamantium » Sun Aug 16, 2009 8:02 pm

Mthomtech

I'm a little late to this "party" but I didn't see that you put the ooma's IP (192.168.1.9) in the router's DMZ as was suggested earlier. Have you tried this yet?

Aaron
Go AVS!

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Post by WayneDsr » Sun Aug 16, 2009 8:29 pm

Sorry, Aaron, looks like the party is over! Have to return tomorrow for the finale'! :-)

Wayne

User avatar
Aveamantium
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Post by Aveamantium » Sun Aug 16, 2009 8:32 pm

I need to stop waiting till so late at night to get into the forums! :)
Go AVS!

mthomtech
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 4:46 pm
Location: Plano, Texas

Re: NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Post by mthomtech » Sun Aug 16, 2009 8:40 pm

Aveamantium wrote:Mthomtech

I'm a little late to this "party" but I didn't see that you put the ooma's IP (192.168.1.9) in the router's DMZ as was suggested earlier. Have you tried this yet?

Aaron
Sorry, took a little break. But yes, I did try adding that IP to the routers DMZ, but same results.
Ooma Customer since March 2009
Ooma Hardware: Hub/Scout(2) and Telo
Premier Member

TITANIUM
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 1:42 pm

Re: NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Post by TITANIUM » Mon Aug 17, 2009 5:47 am

I tried adding the IP to the DMZ and still a dead ooma. Frustrating, but open for any advice.

User avatar
Aveamantium
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Post by Aveamantium » Mon Aug 17, 2009 5:49 am

It sounds like the both of you are going to have to wait for Bobby B to get this straightened out for you. However, it sounds like he is on top of things so hopefully this will get resolved today.
Go AVS!

mthomtech
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 4:46 pm
Location: Plano, Texas

Re: NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Post by mthomtech » Mon Aug 17, 2009 11:22 am

I'm back up and running.

Thanks Bobby B and Ooma team!
Ooma Customer since March 2009
Ooma Hardware: Hub/Scout(2) and Telo
Premier Member

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Post by WayneDsr » Mon Aug 17, 2009 11:36 am

What was the issue, mthomtech?
Titanium may need the same fix.

Wayne

Post Reply