NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Post by WayneDsr » Sun Aug 16, 2009 4:43 pm

Since you are starting over and connecting the ooma hub behind the router, reset ooma to factory settings.

Pull the power plug out of the ooma hub.
Hold down the ooma tab and while holding it down, plug the power in.
Continue holding the ooma tab down for 30 seconds. The hub will flash colors. After 30 seconds release the tab.

Now plug ooma into your router, reboot the router if you have to.

The router should be in DHCP mode and assign ooma an ip.

You should now get a blue light on the ooma hub.

Wayne

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Post by WayneDsr » Sun Aug 16, 2009 4:51 pm

Since in both your cases you have ooma behind the router, there has to be an ip problem.

Look in your router setups and see what IP the router assigned to ooma.

Wayne

TITANIUM
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 1:42 pm

Re: NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Post by TITANIUM » Sun Aug 16, 2009 4:53 pm

Thanks, but it looks OK:
1 192.168.0.2 UNKNOWN 00:18:61:00:22:D1
2 192.168.0.4 B-PC 00:1C:26:39:E8:65

Ooma is recognized and different IP. But dead Ooma. Still, this must be a simple fix. Driving me crazy.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Post by WayneDsr » Sun Aug 16, 2009 4:55 pm

Can you hook a pc up to the HOME port in ooma and reach http://setup.ooma.com?

Wayne

TITANIUM
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 1:42 pm

Re: NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Post by TITANIUM » Sun Aug 16, 2009 5:51 pm

PC hooked to home and PC has internet and can access ooma setup screen. Now what?

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Post by WayneDsr » Sun Aug 16, 2009 6:01 pm

Could you post the settings in HOME - NETWORK - ADVANCED - STATUS?

Wayne

mthomtech
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 4:46 pm
Location: Plano, Texas

Re: NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Post by mthomtech » Sun Aug 16, 2009 6:30 pm

WayneDsr wrote:Since in both your cases you have ooma behind the router, there has to be an ip problem.

Look in your router setups and see what IP the router assigned to ooma.

Wayne
Hi Wayne,

The router is seeing Ooma OK ... The IP assigned is 192.168.1.9 and shows active. I'll take a look at the hub setup screen next.
Ooma Customer since March 2009
Ooma Hardware: Hub/Scout(2) and Telo
Premier Member

mthomtech
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 4:46 pm
Location: Plano, Texas

Re: NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Post by mthomtech » Sun Aug 16, 2009 6:37 pm

Wayne,

As I suspected, when I go onto the hub setup screen, it shows that the internet is connected, but the Ooma Core says "Registering, please wait"

It also says no phone line detected ... but I'm not provisioned for a landline anyway.

So the setup screen matches the status lights I'm seeing on the hub. Any idea why it wouldn't be registering? Do you know of anyway we can see the registered equipment on our lounge to see if something messed up on the account?
Ooma Customer since March 2009
Ooma Hardware: Hub/Scout(2) and Telo
Premier Member

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Post by WayneDsr » Sun Aug 16, 2009 6:48 pm

My guess it's not registering because something is not set right.
Go to the Network screen and make sure it says Automatic.
Modem Mac address: use built in

Go to the STATUS screen and see what the IP is that your router gave to it. See what services are running.

Go to the Advanced screen :
HOME PORT 172.27.35.1
NET MASK 255.255.255.0
STARTING IP 172.27.35.10
ENDING IP 172.27.35.160

DMZ 172.27.35.1 (This will allow you to access setup.ooma.com from your pc by typing in the ip address your router assigned to ooma)

Enough for now.
Wayne

TITANIUM
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 1:42 pm

Re: NEW MODEM/ROUTER COMBO KILLS THE OOMA

Post by TITANIUM » Sun Aug 16, 2009 6:56 pm

Wayne,
Did as suggested. No effect. Ooma is still not working. Same 1 & 2 and tab are red. But internet works on PC and internet works when sent thru ooma hub via lan.

Post Reply