Remote Desktop

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
wallfly001
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 3:01 pm

Remote Desktop

Post by wallfly001 » Thu Nov 06, 2008 9:06 pm

I am having trouble getting remote desktop to work and have isolated it to the Ooma Hub. Remote desktop works if I go modem direct to PC. My current config is Modem set to bridged mode. Ooma hub is PppoE and is my DHCP server. I have opened port 3389 TCP and UDP and directed it to my PC address of 192.168.1.150. I did change the home port to 192.168.1.1 on the Hub. In Network I have NOT set a static IP as it is unclear of it's function. I do have a wireless router but it is after a 5 port switch and it is set as an access point.

wallfly001
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2008 3:01 pm

Re: Remote Desktop

Post by wallfly001 » Fri Nov 07, 2008 8:56 am

I just finished a call with Tec Support, we did a reset to default settings 172.27.35.1 on the Hub with no luck. They are investigating the problem further. Paitently standing by.

rrussell
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 1:02 pm

Re: Remote Desktop

Post by rrussell » Fri Jan 02, 2009 1:12 pm

I prefer having my router/firewall in place to protect my internal network/pc's. I was able to get everything working fine by installing a D-Link Switch into the cable modem and plugging my Linksys Firewall/Router and ooma Hub into the switch.

Cable Modem -> D-Link Switch -> ooma Hub
Cable Modem -> D-Link Switch -> Linksys Firewall/Router-> Computer(s).

This allows the ooma hub to commuicate directly without any firewall blocking issues and allow the Firewall?Router to protect the internal network. It also allows my remote desktop to function as it did prior to adding ooma.

AZSTEVE
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 6:49 pm

Re: Remote Desktop

Post by AZSTEVE » Sat Feb 21, 2009 6:54 pm

Do You remember the steps that Tech Support walked you through to reset the ooma Base to it Defaults Settings? I am need to do this myself.

thanks

trim81
Posts: 262
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 9:14 pm

Re: Remote Desktop

Post by trim81 » Sun Feb 22, 2009 2:13 am

Make your router a DMZed address on the OOma hub.

Follow my thread here, post #3

http://forums.ooma.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=206

User avatar
navarre
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 7:57 pm
Location: Apex, NC
Contact:

Re: Remote Desktop

Post by navarre » Sun Feb 22, 2009 4:09 pm

AZSTEVE wrote:Do You remember the steps that Tech Support walked you through to reset the ooma Base to it Defaults Settings? I am need to do this myself.

thanks
What you will need to do is unplug the ooma Hub and then follow the next few steps:

1. Press the "Blue-ooma" button
2. Plug in the adapter
3. Wait for all lights to cycle (approximately 30 seconds)
4. Release the "Blue-ooma" button

This will restore back to the defaults.

.mws.
.mws.

Post Reply