Getting a new Ooma unit under RMA

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Getting a new Ooma unit under RMA

Post by WayneDsr » Fri Aug 07, 2009 8:55 am

You are so right. My post was edited to reflect Aaron.
Thanks!

Wayne

User avatar
Bobby B
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 1457
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:41 pm
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Contact:

Re: Getting a new Ooma unit under RMA

Post by Bobby B » Fri Aug 07, 2009 9:24 am

I see the ticket created (CS-13145) and the notes about your issue, but it doesn't look like the RMA was processed. I sent the ticket over to our support manager here to see what's going on.
Bobby B

oomamad
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 5:01 am

Re: Getting a new Ooma unit under RMA

Post by oomamad » Fri Aug 07, 2009 9:39 am

Bobby B wrote:I see the ticket created (CS-13145) and the notes about your issue, but it doesn't look like the RMA was processed. I sent the ticket over to our support manager here to see what's going on.
Thanks.

I hard looped the port and there isn't any link light so I think the modem port went belly up for some reason. The other port does work and link light initiates.

Thanks for the help again!

BryanS
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 4:27 pm

Re: Getting a new Ooma unit under RMA

Post by BryanS » Fri Aug 07, 2009 10:26 pm

Can't you log into the lounge and forward your calls to your cell? Or is the whole account, number and all, gone? If the hub loses power or is disconnected, everything stops working?

oomamad
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 5:01 am

Re: Getting a new Ooma unit under RMA

Post by oomamad » Mon Aug 10, 2009 6:37 am

BryanS wrote:Can't you log into the lounge and forward your calls to your cell? Or is the whole account, number and all, gone? If the hub loses power or is disconnected, everything stops working?
You can....

But that is a premier feature.

=/

Post Reply