Recent port; hub will not work without a dial tone!

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
1kenthomas
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 4:05 pm

Recent port; hub will not work without a dial tone!

Post by 1kenthomas » Thu Aug 06, 2009 4:22 pm

Howdy all,

I recently signed up for OOMA, chose to integrate existing phone line & to port (moving the DSL onto another physical line as AT&T doesn't seem to understand "dry loop").

Porting seems to have completed today, though I haven't received notice-- the old line went dead and calls to its number route to the OOMA box over the internet.

Problem? The OOMA box only functions with the new line plugged into the back-- unplug the physical line, or lose dial tone, and the OOMA light goes from blue to red, calls are routed to voicemail, and, oddest and most annoying of all, no outgoing calls can be made.

Fixes?

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Recent port; hub will not work without a dial tone!

Post by southsound » Thu Aug 06, 2009 5:01 pm

It is probably too late tonight but first thing in the morning give ooma support a call at 888 711-6662 and they can fix it while you are online. Hopefully you have either a cell phone or a neighbor so you can make the call.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

but2002
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 10:02 pm

Re: Recent port; hub will not work without a dial tone!

Post by but2002 » Thu Aug 06, 2009 6:43 pm

1kenthomas wrote:Howdy all,

I recently signed up for OOMA, chose to integrate existing phone line & to port (moving the DSL onto another physical line as AT&T doesn't seem to understand "dry loop").

Porting seems to have completed today, though I haven't received notice-- the old line went dead and calls to its number route to the OOMA box over the internet.

Problem? The OOMA box only functions with the new line plugged into the back-- unplug the physical line, or lose dial tone, and the OOMA light goes from blue to red, calls are routed to voicemail, and, oddest and most annoying of all, no outgoing calls can be made.

Fixes?
When you chose "Integrate" that tells ooma that you only want to use it for Long Distance, and you want to use your landline for local calls.

This won't work for your situation

As southsound already aid, give Support a call

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Recent port; hub will not work without a dial tone!

Post by WayneDsr » Thu Aug 06, 2009 6:58 pm

Longshot:
If your port did occur today as you say, you might want to shut ooma off (pull out the power wire) and wait about 5 minutes. Plug the power back in and try. Sometimes this can fix an issue and hopefully it will.
Otherwise you will need to call ooma tomorrow as Southsound states.

Wayne

User avatar
scottlindner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: Recent port; hub will not work without a dial tone!

Post by scottlindner » Thu Aug 06, 2009 7:12 pm

WayneDsr wrote:Longshot:
If your port did occur today as you say, you might want to shut ooma off (pull out the power wire) and wait about 5 minutes. Plug the power back in and try. Sometimes this can fix an issue and hopefully it will.
Otherwise you will need to call ooma tomorrow as Southsound states.

Wayne
Might be a long shot, but it's a very good suggestion considering the time of day.

Scott

1kenthomas
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 4:05 pm

Re: Recent port; hub will not work without a dial tone!

Post by 1kenthomas » Sat Aug 08, 2009 5:43 pm

Wayne (and all),

Thanks-- even if you weren't the first to reply!-- that worked.

K

Post Reply