Ooma from Europe

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Ooma from Europe

Post by southsound » Mon Jun 01, 2009 4:39 pm

I'm known as being so tight that I squeak when I walk. After using the Net10 (Nokia 1600 handset) for a couple of months, ShopKo, a local retailer, had the phones on sale for $24. Since you can transfer your number and minutes/days to another phone just as easily as buying a time card, I just picked up a couple of them - cost was now $12 a month with 150 minutes each month.

Then as I was browsing Dealnews.com one day, I saw that Net10 corporate was selling refurbed Nokia 1600's for $22 and giving an extra 300 minute/60 day card with the purchase. I bought a bunch of them. So now I have phones that cost me $5.50 a month ($22/4) and I still get 150 minutes per month. In other words, they were giving me an $8 discount on a 300 minute card plus a free phone with 300 more minutes.

I can't tell the refurb phones from the new ones - and the Nokia 1600 has all the features I need. Since Net10 rolls over time and minutes, with my calling habits I have over 400 extra minutes from previous updates. And I have a stack of spare batteries, spare chargers, etc.

Of course, raccoons have minimal calling habits and an even more limited income. YMMV
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

User avatar
bw1
Posts: 1781
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 9:06 am
Location: MI

Re: Ooma from Europe

Post by bw1 » Mon Jun 01, 2009 4:54 pm

Ah, ok. I got a cell phone from Walmart and activated it on Verizon pre-paid and used the included $10 for the first 60 days of included service and have since ported to Page Plus Cellular which seems to be a little known MVNO using the Verizon network. They include $12 for 120 days and then it is as little as $10 every 120 days which works out to about $2.50 per month. Also, you can get minutes down to 6 cents by adding an $80 card (1400 minutes) which is also good for 120 days. And like most prepaid cell carriers, the balance carries over as long as you don't let it expire.

Of course, that won't work for you if Verizon won't give you good service.

atici
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2008 8:22 am

Re: Ooma from Europe

Post by atici » Thu Jul 16, 2009 9:20 am

I use the following 220v converter abroad and it works flawlessly.
Seven Star 100 Watt Step Up and Step Down Transformer TC-100
http://www.batteryjunction.com/seven-star-tc100.html
Make sure your converter is for continuous use.

eYeks
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 8:17 am

Re: Ooma from Europe

Post by eYeks » Sat Jul 18, 2009 1:13 pm

atici wrote: Does the ooma hub consume more than 20 watts?
I have a power meter attached to the Ooma hub - I did that when I noticed that the hub runs quite warm to the touch... I was surprised to see it only uses about 6 watts, however the power-factor is only 60% and so it ends up being 9VA. It has used 260Wh in 44 hours that I have had the meter on...

Hope this helps!
\eYeks
\eYeks

Production: Ooma Hub -> KX-TG7745M + 5 handsets; Ooma Scout -> KX-TG9341T + 5 handsets
Beta: Ooma Telo + 2 handsets with Google Voice

quantbuff
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 7:21 am

Re: Ooma from Europe

Post by quantbuff » Tue Aug 31, 2010 8:54 am

I know this is an old thread. Tried searching forum for new threads but didnt find any.

My Power supply broke so i am looking for a new one for international use
Does anyone know if these will work

http://cgi.ebay.com/NEW-12V-1200mA-1-2A ... 2218wt_912

or

http://cgi.ebay.com/Home-Adapter-Power- ... 771wt_1138

I am assuming i require 12V dc 1.2A

murphy
Posts: 7207
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Ooma from Europe

Post by murphy » Tue Aug 31, 2010 9:35 am

The first one will work. Double check the DC plug polarity before you connect it to your hub.
The second one will not work, it's only 1 amp.
The adapter must be at least 1.2 amps but a higher amperage rating is fine.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

john544
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 3:03 am

Re: Ooma from Europe

Post by john544 » Wed Sep 01, 2010 3:04 am

Hi, does anyone know what the power adapter tip size is for the Ooma Hub?

User avatar
nn5i
Posts: 554
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 2:02 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Re: Ooma from Europe

Post by nn5i » Thu Sep 02, 2010 11:28 am

Colanth wrote:... my wife needs an internet browser in her phone ...
To me it is unimaginable that anyone could need that. :cool:

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Ooma from Europe

Post by lbmofo » Thu Sep 02, 2010 1:00 pm

john544 wrote:Hi, does anyone know what the power adapter tip size is for the Ooma Hub?
This adapter works with Hub but no explicit reference to the tip size anywhere.
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=7404&start=10
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

User avatar
Davesworld
Posts: 343
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 6:06 pm
Location: Everett, Wa
Contact:

Re: Ooma from Europe

Post by Davesworld » Thu Sep 02, 2010 5:58 pm

nn5i wrote:
Colanth wrote:... my wife needs an internet browser in her phone ...
To me it is unimaginable that anyone could need that. :cool:

What could be a more enriching experience than surfing the web with a screen 1/4 the size of a paperback book? At least they are bigger than a postage stamp sized screen but still? C'mon people! I have all that on my Nokia N900 but there is a reason why I have a 17" screen on my laptop which is the lower end of usable size in my opionion.

Post Reply