TIVO Series 1 (Phillips) - not downloading tv guide

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
geno_je
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:43 pm

TIVO Series 1 (Phillips) - not downloading tv guide

Post by geno_je » Fri Jul 03, 2009 3:20 pm

Hello -

I have a Series 1 TIVO made by Phillips that has not been able to download the TV guide since we purchased OOMA.

I have been searching for some tips and have tried a few things that have worked for others without success. Right now TIVO is connected to the home wiring, and I have also tried it connected it to the scout. It appears to dial out but I guess does not sync with the download service.

The settings I have tried are:

Set Dial Prefix: ,#034 and #019
Set Call Waiting Prefix: *99,

Any suggestions to try would be appreciated.

Thanks

but2002
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 10:02 pm

Re: TIVO Series 1 (Phillips) - not downloading tv guide

Post by but2002 » Fri Jul 03, 2009 4:35 pm

I belive the dialing prefix would be *99, not the call waiting prefix

Try setting only *99, as the dialing prefix
*99, INCLUDING the Comma, this will force a pause in the dialing to allow the dialtone to return, although in some cases, it is not necessary.

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: TIVO Series 1 (Phillips) - not downloading tv guide

Post by southsound » Fri Jul 03, 2009 4:48 pm

but2002 wrote:I belive the dialing prefix would be *99, not the call waiting prefix

Try setting only *99, as the dialing prefix
*99, INCLUDING the Comma, this will force a pause in the dialing to allow the dialtone to return, although in some cases, it is not necessary.
but2002 is correct. Also if there is a way to throttle down the connect speed to 19,200 bps or 14,400 bps it will make the connection more reliable. I don't have a Tivo but do own several ReplayTVs and there is an option under setup that allows me to choose initial modem speed. There may be a similar option on the Tivo.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

murphy
Posts: 7207
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: TIVO Series 1 (Phillips) - not downloading tv guide

Post by murphy » Fri Jul 03, 2009 4:54 pm

It will work more reliably connected to the hub than it will connected to a scout.

Also try setting both QOS values in the hub setup to 0.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

geno_je
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:43 pm

Re: TIVO Series 1 (Phillips) - not downloading tv guide

Post by geno_je » Fri Jul 03, 2009 5:03 pm

murphy wrote:It will work more reliably connected to the hub than it will connected to a scout.

Also try setting both QOS values in the hub setup to 0.
I tried just changing the dialing prefix to "*99," with out sucess. The error message was "failed, Couldn't connect".

How do you set both QOS values in the hub setup to 0. ? And would this require TIVO to connect directly into the OOMA hub as opposed to the wall outlet?

User avatar
bw1
Posts: 1781
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 9:06 am
Location: MI

Re: TIVO Series 1 (Phillips) - not downloading tv guide

Post by bw1 » Sun Jul 05, 2009 8:22 am

You can check here for TIVO Series 1 settings:

http://rcbullock.blogspot.com/2009/04/t ... rings.html

You can set your QOS on the ooma setup page under Advanced Settings.
http://setup.ooma.com/

More info is also here: http://forums.ooma.com/viewtopic.php?f= ... hilit=Tivo

geno_je
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:43 pm

Re: TIVO Series 1 (Phillips) - not downloading tv guide

Post by geno_je » Sun Jul 05, 2009 7:14 pm

bw1 wrote:You can check here for TIVO Series 1 settings:

http://rcbullock.blogspot.com/2009/04/t ... rings.html

You can set your QOS on the ooma setup page under Advanced Settings.
http://setup.ooma.com/

More info is also here: http://forums.ooma.com/viewtopic.php?f= ... hilit=Tivo

Tried all that still not working :(

User avatar
bw1
Posts: 1781
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 9:06 am
Location: MI

Re: TIVO Series 1 (Phillips) - not downloading tv guide

Post by bw1 » Mon Jul 06, 2009 2:17 pm

Did you try setting QOS to 0 (disabled) on the setup page? Also, are you connecting to the hub?

My DVR (a Panasonic ReplayTV) is connected to the hub through a wall jack (hub supplies dialtone to all jacks in the house). I've set the connection speed to 14,400 kbps and use the *99, setting. I've also turned off QOS on the setup page but I'm not sure that has improved the connection. Even with those settings, it never seems to work when it tries to connect 3 times every night around 3 AM. I have to manually force it to connect and usually have to try up to 10 times to get it to finally complete.

Hopefully, ooma can improve things on their end in the future and I'm using that DVR less and less since it's not HD. I plan to replace it eventually with some kind of HTPC.

but2002
Posts: 149
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 10:02 pm

Re: TIVO Series 1 (Phillips) - not downloading tv guide

Post by but2002 » Mon Jul 06, 2009 2:23 pm

Perhaps ooma can provide another dial-code that will use even less compression for situations like this.

geno_je
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:43 pm

Re: TIVO Series 1 (Phillips) - not downloading tv guide

Post by geno_je » Mon Jul 06, 2009 7:19 pm

bw1 wrote:Did you try setting QOS to 0 (disabled) on the setup page? Also, are you connecting to the hub?

My DVR (a Panasonic ReplayTV) is connected to the hub through a wall jack (hub supplies dialtone to all jacks in the house). I've set the connection speed to 14,400 kbps and use the *99, setting. I've also turned off QOS on the setup page but I'm not sure that has improved the connection. Even with those settings, it never seems to work when it tries to connect 3 times every night around 3 AM. I have to manually force it to connect and usually have to try up to 10 times to get it to finally complete.

Hopefully, ooma can improve things on their end in the future and I'm using that DVR less and less since it's not HD. I plan to replace it eventually with some kind of HTPC.
I did try the QOS 0 for both upload and download.

I have not tried the tivo connected directly through the hub yet. Right now I have the hub powering the wall jacks, and the tivo is connect through one of the wall jacks. I did try connecting it though the scout without luck.

I don't know the command to slow the tivo modem down further. I have tried dialing prefixs ,#034 and ,#019 as suggested at http://rcbullock.blogspot.com/2009/04/t ... rings.html I had charter (cable) - voip phone before ooma and the TIVO worked fine.
Now that I have ooma, I do receive slight static on the phone sometimes. I was thinking about seeing if radio shack sold some sort of phone filter that is designed clear the static up.

Post Reply