No lights on Ooma?

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
User avatar
scottlindner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

No lights on Ooma?

Post by scottlindner » Sun May 17, 2009 11:52 am

I read in the documentation that the Ooma tab will be blue if things are working, and the Line 1 and 2 buttons will be red when in use. There is no lighting on my Ooma unit but as far as I can determine, it is working. I have tried proving to myself that it works by unplugging it from the landline, but I hear a click and then there is no dial tone on the phone. So I suspect Ooma shuts off if all of the connections it expects is plugged in.

I know the lighting works. When I first plugged it in the Ooma tab was red.

Is there a diagnostic web page on the Ooma that I can check? I tried pointing a browser at its IP but it didn't bring up anything. Wishful thinking...

Thanks for any inputs.

Cheers,
Scott

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: No lights on Ooma?

Post by WayneDsr » Sun May 17, 2009 11:55 am

Turn the light control up on the right side of the hub.

Wayne

User avatar
scottlindner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: No lights on Ooma?

Post by scottlindner » Sun May 17, 2009 12:01 pm

WayneDsr wrote:Turn the light control up on the right side of the hub.

Wayne
That just hurts.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: No lights on Ooma?

Post by WayneDsr » Sun May 17, 2009 12:15 pm

:-)

yntnow
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 12:38 pm

Re: No lights on Ooma?

Post by yntnow » Wed May 20, 2009 12:41 pm

Oops - Thanks!

That's the question which brought me to the forum.

User avatar
scottlindner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: No lights on Ooma?

Post by scottlindner » Fri May 22, 2009 4:42 am

yntnow wrote:Oops - Thanks!

That's the question which brought me to the forum.
It's embarrassing, isn't it?

Cheers,
Scott

oomg
Posts: 593
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 3:59 am
Location: SoCal -- L.A.

Re: No lights on Ooma?

Post by oomg » Sat May 23, 2009 6:08 am

scottlindner wrote:
yntnow wrote:Oops - Thanks!

That's the question which brought me to the forum.
It's embarrassing, isn't it?

Cheers,
Scott
Just to make sure you are properly and completely humbled:
http://forums.ooma.com/viewtopic.php?f= ... ured#p9850

Dang... no wonder that Wayne is so smart... he read the manual.
oomg -- Voice Over Internet Person

I've learned a lot here... two months ago I didn't even know how to spell VOIP and now I are one.

User avatar
scottlindner
Posts: 1003
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 4:47 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: No lights on Ooma?

Post by scottlindner » Sat May 23, 2009 6:28 am

oomg wrote:Just to make sure you are properly and completely humbled:
http://forums.ooma.com/viewtopic.php?f= ... ured#p9850

Dang... no wonder that Wayne is so smart... he read the manual.
Hey now.. let's be nice. :)

I finished the entire manual now! It really didn't take that long to read. Sometimes manuals are filled with so much crap they aren't worth reading. This one wasn't too bad.

Cheers,
Scott

oomg
Posts: 593
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 3:59 am
Location: SoCal -- L.A.

Re: No lights on Ooma?

Post by oomg » Sat May 23, 2009 5:44 pm

Don't feel bad... I think everyone here, myself included, has asked one or more questions for which there is an obvious answer, even if they have read the manual. The ooma system has a few features that are a bit different from other systems, and sometimes, these things just take a while to sink in.

If it helps, I always tell people that the only stupid question is the one you didn't ask.
oomg -- Voice Over Internet Person

I've learned a lot here... two months ago I didn't even know how to spell VOIP and now I are one.

Post Reply