telo going 'offiline'

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
GMOOMA
Posts: 105
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 2:14 pm

telo going 'offiline'

Post by GMOOMA » Fri Jul 05, 2013 6:14 am

I've seen this more and more often.. the Telo goes "offline" more and more and seemingly can't restore itself without a cold reboot (plug pulled)?

Why does this happen and what can I do to stop this from happening?
From what I can tell my internet connection is not going down... but the telo will flash red and be unusable/unrecoverable until reset...

MLXXXp
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 5:46 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: telo going 'offiline'

Post by MLXXXp » Fri Jul 05, 2013 7:49 am

Maybe no help, but here's a thread I started on the same or a similar problem
http://www.ooma.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=15935

It has only happened to me once so far.

Mensra
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 3:56 pm

Re: telo going 'offiline'

Post by Mensra » Mon Jul 08, 2013 8:26 pm

Is happened to me too many times. I have just recently finished reconfiguring my network so that the OOMA is behind my router not in front of it. We shall see what that does. My router is also configured to assign a static IP to the OOMA using the Mac address of the OOMA device.

murphy
Posts: 7205
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: telo going 'offiline'

Post by murphy » Tue Jul 09, 2013 1:39 am

The usual reason for a Telo, that is connected to the modem, going offline is that the Telo has not been configured to use its built-in MAC address. If the Telo changes its MAC address for any reason the modem will block it from accessing the internet.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Mensra
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 3:56 pm

Re: telo going 'offiline'

Post by Mensra » Tue Jul 09, 2013 3:30 am

Mine was configured to use the built-in MAC address.

Post Reply