[RESOLVED] HD Handset is programed to wrong number...

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
laurie83833
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 11:05 am

[RESOLVED] HD Handset is programed to wrong number...

Post by laurie83833 » Thu Jun 20, 2013 4:42 pm

Hello, I have (1) HD Omma handset and then a Panasonic cordless phone system that is assigned to my main OOMA number which is fine.. the handset I cannot get to register to my other 2nd line OOMA number. I am on the Premier plan and do have 2 numbers assigned and have gone into my account and activated and assigned the HD handset to the other number tbut for whatever reason the handset will not register to the number I have listed under my accont and preferences for the handset?

I have tried resetting the handset and registering to the Telo Omma but no go still always assigns just the one number. When I try to call the other number I automatically get a recording that say something like "repeats the number and asy this can't accept calls please leave a message" something like that.

Any ideas?

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: HD Handset is programed to wrong number...

Post by thunderbird » Fri Jun 21, 2013 7:24 am

laurie83833 wrote:Hello, I have (1) HD Omma handset and then a Panasonic cordless phone system that is assigned to my main OOMA number which is fine.. the handset I cannot get to register to my other 2nd line OOMA number. I am on the Premier plan and do have 2 numbers assigned and have gone into my account and activated and assigned the HD handset to the other number tbut for whatever reason the handset will not register to the number I have listed under my accont and preferences for the handset?

I have tried resetting the handset and registering to the Telo Omma but no go still always assigns just the one number. When I try to call the other number I automatically get a recording that say something like "repeats the number and asy this can't accept calls please leave a message" something like that.

Any ideas?
One way is to, In My Ooma, https://my.ooma.com/phone_numbers you have to set up a private account and then place the handset and second phone number in the private account.

Note: It takes a few minutes for this to take effect after you are done.

Tom
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 4341
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 8:07 am

Re: HD Handset is programed to wrong number...

Post by Tom » Fri Jun 21, 2013 10:53 am

Your config looks ok. Let me know if there's still a problem.

laurie83833
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 11:05 am

Re: HD Handset is programed to wrong number...

Post by laurie83833 » Fri Jun 21, 2013 11:44 am

Thank you but it has been resolved and all is working fine.

Post Reply