Moving from MI to TX.

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
pa7sy
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 6:08 pm

Moving from MI to TX.

Post by pa7sy » Sun Jun 16, 2013 3:01 pm

Sorry if this is a duplicate question. I've had OOMA for a while now and I'm moving to TX.
Can I take my same phone number with me?
Is hook up as simple as unplugging from MI and re-plugging in TX? I currently have AT&T and will be getting AT&T in TX too.

I'll be renting an apartment for 4 months while our TX house is being built. Can I hook-up to Columbia Cable's Internet in the interim without a problem? (Again, same ph. Number as I have now?)

Tuan
Posts: 97
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 8:37 pm

Re: Moving from MI to TX.

Post by Tuan » Sun Jun 16, 2013 5:58 pm

That should not be a problem. It is that simple

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Moving from MI to TX.

Post by lbmofo » Sun Jun 16, 2013 7:23 pm

pa7sy, just make sure you update your Ooma account address for E911.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Moving from MI to TX.

Post by thunderbird » Sun Jun 16, 2013 10:46 pm

If your AT&T Internet connection is DSL PPPoE with name and password, and your AT&T connection will be AT&T DSL PPPoE in Tx, you may have to change the Ooma Setup>Internet page name and password, when you arrive in Tx. If the Tx Internet connection isn't DSL PPPoE, you may have to do a factory reset of the Ooma Telo.

For the cable connection, if the Ooma Telo doesn't connect right away, you may have to do a factory reset of the Ooma Telo before it will connect. Procedure below:

Factory Reset Ooma Telo - Old Alternate Manual Procedure
1. Remove power from the Ooma Telo.
2. Repower the Ooma Telo.
3. Line 1 & Line 2 lights come on.
4. Line 1 & Line 2 lights go out and the Trash and Envelope lights come on for a very short period of time.
5. The Trash & Envelope lights go out and the bottom row (runway lights) starts scanning to the right. (sequence above may be slightly different with later firmware versions)
6. When the scanning stops, the Ooma symbol will began flashing Red.
7. Press the Trash button, then the bottom row Stop button (small square button).
8. Hold both the Trash and Stop buttons pressed until told to release.
9. The Ooma symbol will alternately blink Red and Blue.
10. The Ooma symbol will turn solid Red.
11. Release the Stop and Trash buttons.
12. Wait for a short period of time. The Ooma Telo will cycle back into a reboot.
13. After a successful Factory Reset, all Ooma Setup settings will be Factory.

If you are using an Ooma Wi-Fi dongle, you have to access Ooma Setup and rescan for the Wi-Fi network before a Wi-Fi connection can be made. The same is true for DSL, if you have to enter Connection type PPoE and a Name and Password for the Internet provider connection. You may want to reset MAC address to Use Built In, reset your Quality of Service Upstream/Downstream Internet Speed settings, and Bluetooth settings if you are using Ooma’s USB Bluetooth dongle. Ooma Telo handsets will have to be re-registered.

pa7sy
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 6:08 pm

Re: Moving from MI to TX.

Post by pa7sy » Mon Jun 17, 2013 11:08 am

Tuan wrote:That should not be a problem. It is that simple
Excellent! Thanx

pa7sy
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 6:08 pm

Re: Moving from MI to TX.

Post by pa7sy » Mon Jun 17, 2013 11:10 am

lbmofo wrote:pa7sy, just make sure you update your Ooma account address for E911.
That part I did know about. Thank you for responding.

pa7sy
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 6:08 pm

Re: Moving from MI to TX.

Post by pa7sy » Mon Jun 17, 2013 11:11 am

thunderbird wrote:If your AT&T Internet connection is DSL PPPoE with name and password, and your AT&T connection will be AT&T DSL PPPoE in Tx, you may have to change the Ooma Setup>Internet page name and password, when you arrive in Tx. If the Tx Internet connection isn't DSL PPPoE, you may have to do a factory reset of the Ooma Telo.

For the cable connection, if the Ooma Telo doesn't connect right away, you may have to do a factory reset of the Ooma Telo before it will connect. Procedure below:
Thank you.

Post Reply