Replacing a non-functioning telo

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
drchipster
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 6:32 am

Replacing a non-functioning telo

Post by drchipster » Mon Jun 10, 2013 1:38 pm

If my telo becomes non-functiong and needs to be replaced quickly (I work at home and rely on the phone for conference calls with colleagues and customers), can I simply buy a new telo, activate it and transfer my numbers to the new telo (after deactivating the old one)? Is there a time limit after purchasing that the telo unit must be activated?
Thanks,

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Replacing a non-functioning telo

Post by lbmofo » Mon Jun 10, 2013 1:47 pm

You can pick one up from Costco for example and then call into customer service to activate it (do hardware swap) within minutes. If you are thinking about buying one to keep as backup, there isn't any expiration date as to when you need to activate a device bought.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

drchipster
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 6:32 am

Re: Replacing a non-functioning telo

Post by drchipster » Mon Jun 10, 2013 2:46 pm

lbmofo wrote:You can pick one up from Costco for example and then call into customer service to activate it (do hardware swap) within minutes. If you are thinking about buying one to keep as backup, there isn't any expiration date as to when you need to activate a device bought.
Thank you for the quick reply. Does this 'hardware swap' incur any fees?

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Replacing a non-functioning telo

Post by lbmofo » Mon Jun 10, 2013 3:12 pm

No fees because when hardware fails, expected route is getting a new hardware and then calling in to swap. The old hardware if still working would need a re-activation fee if wanting to re-activate in the future.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

murphy
Posts: 7207
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Replacing a non-functioning telo

Post by murphy » Mon Jun 10, 2013 4:47 pm

Just to underline the process, if you buy a replacement Telo do NOT activate it.
Call Customer Support and have them delete the old one and add the new one to your account.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Post Reply