Ooma Port Scan "denied Ports"?

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
paulb787
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 3:59 pm

Ooma Port Scan "denied Ports"?

Post by paulb787 » Tue Jun 04, 2013 7:20 pm

Ok so I have ooma behind the router and have a small issue here. the ooma has an ip of 192.168.1.126 from the router.

If I go into my cisco routers settings and manually enter the port ranges that ooma needs to be forwarded when I run the port scan they all come back blocked?

HOWEVER

if I put the ooma in dmz port scan comes back good? I would like to not have to put the ooma in dmz .. ireally shouldn't have to do that.

I have had so many problems with thing and call quality .. just want it to be right..


UHHH

Thnx
Paul

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Ooma Port Scan "denied Ports"?

Post by lbmofo » Tue Jun 04, 2013 7:43 pm

1st make sure your router firmware is up to date.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

dknyinva
Posts: 268
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 7:21 am
Contact:

Re: Ooma Port Scan "denied Ports"?

Post by dknyinva » Tue Jun 04, 2013 8:04 pm

paulb787 wrote:Ok so I have ooma behind the router and have a small issue here. the ooma has an ip of 192.168.1.126 from the router.

If I go into my cisco routers settings and manually enter the port ranges that ooma needs to be forwarded when I run the port scan they all come back blocked?

HOWEVER

if I put the ooma in dmz port scan comes back good? I would like to not have to put the ooma in dmz .. ireally shouldn't have to do that.

I have had so many problems with thing and call quality .. just want it to be right..


UHHH

Thnx
Paul
/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=15924#p110588

paulb787
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 3:59 pm

Re: Ooma Port Scan "denied Ports"?

Post by paulb787 » Wed Jun 05, 2013 9:09 am

Its so weierd if I put another port on the port forwarding section it opens. but the only way to have a successful port scan with ooma is to have it in my routers dmz? is that ok?

Post Reply