Have to disable router firewall to get Ooma to connect???

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Talkative
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2011 8:22 am

Have to disable router firewall to get Ooma to connect???

Post by Talkative » Sat Dec 15, 2012 9:25 pm

Hi,

Switched routers today and Ooma would not connect. Called tech support and was told to turn off, and keep off, router's firewall.

This worked; but I don't like the idea of not having the firewall on. Is this fully required?

I want to forward some ports to the Ooma but don't know it's IP. For some reason it doesn't show in the router's DHCP client list.

I know there's a way to punch a code in the handset to get the IP but don't remember the code. Any help please?

Thanks

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Have to disable router firewall to get Ooma to connect???

Post by lbmofo » Sat Dec 15, 2012 10:54 pm

The MAC address of Ooma's modem port is 1 higher than the one printed on the bottom.

Ooma port info: https://www.ooma.com/app/support/advanc ... vice-ports
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Have to disable router firewall to get Ooma to connect???

Post by thunderbird » Sun Dec 16, 2012 6:10 am

Talkative wrote:Hi,

Switched routers today and Ooma would not connect. Called tech support and was told to turn off, and keep off, router's firewall.

This worked; but I don't like the idea of not having the firewall on. Is this fully required?

I want to forward some ports to the Ooma but don't know it's IP. For some reason it doesn't show in the router's DHCP client list.

I know there's a way to punch a code in the handset to get the IP but don't remember the code. Any help please?

Thanks
Access Ooma Setup using a network cable connected from a computer wired LAN port, to the Ooma Telo Home port. Temporarily turn off Wi-Fi in the computer if Wi-Fi is turned on in the computer. Reboot the computer. Type http://172.27.35.1 in the computer browser window. The Ooma Setup pages opens. Click on the Status tab, the then the Ports tab. The MAC address and IP address is listed under the TO INTERNET port column.

List of ports that Ooma uses is located here: https://www.ooma.com/app/support/advanc ... vice-ports

Also if your Router has a DMZ, you could put the Ooma Telo's MAC address/IP address in the Router DMZ, instead of port forwarding.

Talkative
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2011 8:22 am

Re: Have to disable router firewall to get Ooma to connect???

Post by Talkative » Sun Dec 16, 2012 7:24 pm

Thank you both for your replies!

The thing is that for some reason Ooma isn't showing up in the router's DHCP client list so I can't find its IP.

I need the IP to adjust the router's firewall.

I know there's a code you can punch into the handset to get the IP. But what is it?

I don't want to, or need to, connect the Ooma directly to my pc in order to get to it's configuration settings. At least not at this point.

Thanks

dknyinva
Posts: 268
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 7:21 am
Contact:

Re: Have to disable router firewall to get Ooma to connect???

Post by dknyinva » Mon Dec 17, 2012 8:03 am

Talkative wrote:I know there's a code you can punch into the handset to get the IP. But what is it?
Menu / About handset (exclamation symbol) and scroll toward bottom.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Have to disable router firewall to get Ooma to connect???

Post by lbmofo » Mon Dec 17, 2012 8:11 am

Talkative wrote:for some reason Ooma isn't showing up in the router's DHCP client list so I can't find its IP.
You can check Ooma's IP doing what dknyinva said. However, don't you see Ooma's MAC on the "connected device" list of your router? The MAC address of Ooma showing up in router would be 1 higher than the MAC printed on the bottom of the Ooma device.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Talkative
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2011 8:22 am

Re: Have to disable router firewall to get Ooma to connect???

Post by Talkative » Mon Dec 17, 2012 8:16 am

dknyinva wrote:Menu / About handset (exclamation symbol) and scroll toward bottom.
Thanks for the reply.

I suspect you're talking about Ooma's branded handset. I'm using a Uniden wireless.

There's a code that works with ANY standard handset.

That's what I need.

Thanks

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Have to disable router firewall to get Ooma to connect???

Post by lbmofo » Mon Dec 17, 2012 8:24 am

Talkative wrote:
dknyinva wrote:Menu / About handset (exclamation symbol) and scroll toward bottom.
I'm using a Uniden wireless. There's a code that works with ANY standard handset. That's what I need.
I am not aware of any codes that tells you the IP address of Ooma. There is a code that would tell you the firmware version (/viewtopic.php?t=14903).
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Talkative
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2011 8:22 am

Re: Have to disable router firewall to get Ooma to connect???

Post by Talkative » Mon Dec 17, 2012 8:30 am

lbmofo wrote:However, don't you see Ooma's MAC on the "connected device" list of your router? The MAC address of Ooma showing up in router would be 1 higher than the MAC printed on the bottom of the Ooma device.
Yes, I'm looking for a MAC that's one higher but it's simply not showing up.

Could be something wrong with the router. It's a puzzle.

Ooma's MAC is 00 18 61...... There is nothing remotely close in the router's DHCP client list.

I guess it is remotely possible, but extremely unlikely, that Ooma is using a fixed IP and hence not asking for an IP via DHCP. But that doesn't really make sense.

I'm also using a program (MyLanViewer) which lists all connected devices with their IP, MAC and more. The Ooma simply isn't showing up!

But Ooma IS getting on the LAN or it would not work at all.

Thanks

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Have to disable router firewall to get Ooma to connect???

Post by lbmofo » Mon Dec 17, 2012 8:45 am

Your Ooma might be spoofing the MAC of some other device you connected to the "Home" port before.

Go do the "use built in MAC address:" viewtopic.php?t=12403

Perhaps, your issues would go away all together after you do this without even messing with your firewall.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Post Reply