Need to use area code in both locations?

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
tdommer
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 3:49 pm

Need to use area code in both locations?

Post by tdommer » Mon Dec 10, 2012 11:00 am

I've got an Ooma Telo that we;ve been using for almost 2 years. Right now, we're in Northern Indiana and to make local calls i don't need to dial the area code first. We are taking the Telo with us to Texas in another month to use while we're there. I already have acquired a local Texas phone number including that area code for the Telo. Do I need to make any changes to my service when we're there to call local Texas numbers w/o ac or will I need to dial the entire number including AC while there for local calls?
TIA

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Need to use area code in both locations?

Post by lbmofo » Mon Dec 10, 2012 11:57 am

Your ability to dial 7 digit is there only if number being dialed has the same area code as your primary number.

The 1st number that shows up on your account: https://my.ooma.com/phone_numbers

If you need to change the position of the numbers you have, you have to call into Ooma customer service.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

murphy
Posts: 7207
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Need to use area code in both locations?

Post by murphy » Mon Dec 10, 2012 12:34 pm

Actually if you are in an area code overlay area, like I am, 7 digit dialing is not permitted and hasn't been for 20 years.
My home phone and cell phone are in different area codes.

Don't forget to change your 911 address while you are there.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Need to use area code in both locations?

Post by lbmofo » Mon Dec 10, 2012 2:15 pm

murphy wrote:Actually if you are in an area code overlay area, like I am, 7 digit dialing is not permitted and hasn't been for 20 years.
This restriction would be gone with Ooma. Have you tried 7 digit with Ooma?
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

murphy
Posts: 7207
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Need to use area code in both locations?

Post by murphy » Mon Dec 10, 2012 4:11 pm

lbmofo wrote:
murphy wrote:Actually if you are in an area code overlay area, like I am, 7 digit dialing is not permitted and hasn't been for 20 years.
This restriction would be gone with Ooma. Have you tried 7 digit with Ooma?
It works but is more trouble than it is worth. Ooma has to be prepending the area code because there is no way Verizon would accept a 7 digit number. Three area codes so only some calls could be dialed that way. I don't dial phone numbers. I select names from the directory in my phone and the phone dials the stored number.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Post Reply