How to setup a Name for each HD2 Handset

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
PhoneJill
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 7:47 pm

How to setup a Name for each HD2 Handset

Post by PhoneJill » Sun Nov 25, 2012 10:28 am

When using my handsets, I want to label each of them with room names (like the setup guide shows "Living Room") and not "Handset 1," "Handset 2" etc.

I can't find any way to give each handset a name. How do i do it???
:?

I don't want to have to memorize what handset is where in order to use the Intercom feature!

Tom
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 4341
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 8:07 am

Re: How to setup a Name for each HD2 Handset

Post by Tom » Sun Nov 25, 2012 10:52 am

Login to MyOoma and under Preferences | Phone Numbers click 'Setup Device'.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: How to setup a Name for each HD2 Handset

Post by lbmofo » Sun Nov 25, 2012 11:30 am

More info on renaming handset: viewtopic.php?t=14710#p102754
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

PhoneJill
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 7:47 pm

Re: How to setup a Name for each HD2 Handset

Post by PhoneJill » Sun Nov 25, 2012 11:37 am

Thanks!
That worked (after a little experimenting - see tips below). :D

That is totally NOT obvious (OOMA - i'm talking to you and your product documenters!!)

Additional Tips:
- the Device Setup requires "Device ID" - that's found in the handset: Menu/About Handset (Info icon)
- my Device IDs have a 0 (zero) or an O (letter) as the second character. If yours is like mine, that's a zero.
- In order to get the naming to take effect, after entered in My Ooma, I needed to wait a few minutes for a sync to happen.

Post Reply