Red Light blinks continuously

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
billrector
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 5:03 am

Red Light blinks continuously

Post by billrector » Tue Nov 06, 2012 11:36 pm

Hi,

I have had my Ooma installed and running successfully for about a year. I am located in China, so we have learned to live with the fact that sometimes, call quality is unacceptable. However, about a week ago, my logo light started blinking red. The "1" and "2" lights are blue and according to Ooma, this means I'm not communicating with the Ooma servers. I have verified that I have paid my monthly bill.

As I mentioned, I am located in China and we have been having internet issues when trying to communicate with US based servers/websites in advance of the leadership change in China. According to expat web sites over here, many are experiencing the same issue. I don't know if these two problems are related. Could it be that my Ooma is trying to download new firmware? If so, that could be the problem as downloading a large file without using a VPN is nearly impossible over here. If this is the problem, can I download the firmware to a computer and then use the computer to download the firmware to the Ooma? I hav a VPN on all my computers.

Thanks for your help!

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Red Light blinks continuously

Post by thunderbird » Wed Nov 07, 2012 5:44 am

billrector:
Quote,
Ooma is engineered for great voice quality but you will need a high-speed Internet connection equivalent to at least a typical DSL connection with 384 kbps upstream and downstream.

Run http://www.speedtest.net/ and see if you are getting those speeds.

When we were in China a couple of years ago, I often had to reboot the Modem many times, sometimes up to twenty times to get a good Internet connection that would support our Ooma Telo.


There has been no Fireware updates lately, except to the Ooma users that have purcahsed the new HD2 handsets. There is no way to download new Ooma firmware to a computer, then install it into the Ooma device.


You could also try this:
Factory Reset Ooma Telo - Old Alternate Manual Procedure
1. Remove power from the Ooma Telo.
2. Repower the Ooma Telo.
3. Line 1 & Line 2 lights come on.
4. Line 1 & Line 2 lights go out and the Trash and Envelope lights come on for a very short period of time.
5. The Trash & Envelope lights go out and the bottom row (runway lights) starts scanning to the right.
6. When the scanning stops, the Ooma symbol will began flashing Red.
7. Press the Trash button, then the bottom row Stop button (small square button).
8. Hold both the Trash and Stop buttons pressed until told to release.
9. The Ooma symbol will alternately blink Red and Blue.
10. The Ooma symbol will turn solid Red.
11. Release the Stop and Trash buttons.
12. Wait for a short period of time. The Ooma Telo will cycle back into a reboot.
13. After a successful Factory Reset, all Ooma Setup settings will be Factory.

If you are using an Ooma Wi-Fi dongle, you have to access Ooma Setup and rescan for the Wi-Fi network before a Wi-Fi connection can be made. The same is true for DSL, if you have to enter Connection type PPoE and a Name and Password for the Internet provider connection. You may want to reset MAC address to Use Built In, reset your Quality of Service Upstream/Downstream Internet Speed settings, and Bluetooth settings if you are using Ooma’s USB Bluetooth dongle. Ooma Telo handsets will have to be re-registered.

ernieb
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 7:15 pm

Re: Red Light blinks continuously

Post by ernieb » Thu Nov 08, 2012 10:01 pm

Bill,
I also live in China and have started seeing the same problem. After a few hours it _might_ recover. Sometimes it will blink red for days. I did some troubleshooting with Ooma chat and discovered that port UDP 123 was blocked. Strange right? This port is used typically for NTP traffic so why would it be blocked?

Like you, Ooma has worked fantastic from here for the past 3 months, then boom, last week it all goes weird. Maybe in a few weeks it'll be better.

ernieb
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 7:15 pm

Re: Red Light blinks continuously

Post by ernieb » Fri Nov 09, 2012 2:31 am

Shortly after I posted, my Ooma connected and has been stable. :shock:

harsharam
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2012 7:06 am

Re: Red Light blinks continuously

Post by harsharam » Sun Nov 18, 2012 7:09 am

Well, i have been patiently waiting for my ooma to recover for the last 2weeks. Red Light continues to blink. This used to work just great for a long long time and suddenly 2 weeks back things headed south. Any suggestion what can be done?

harsharam
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2012 7:06 am

Re: Red Light blinks continuously

Post by harsharam » Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:28 pm

Ok. the ooma tunnel is disconnected. Called the customer support, and they said they cannot do anything. They said all the required ports for ooma to operate are blocked in China. Bottomline Ooma does not work in china ? :(

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Red Light blinks continuously

Post by lbmofo » Wed Dec 26, 2012 9:56 pm

harsharam wrote:They said all the required ports for ooma to operate are blocked in China. Bottomline Ooma does not work in china ? :(
Great firewall of China could do that I suppose. There are others reporting the same thing from middle east. /viewtopic.php?f=2&t=14415&start=10#p102644
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

zulliu
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 3:23 am

Re: Red Light blinks continuously

Post by zulliu » Tue Jan 08, 2013 3:33 am

I have 3 ooma's in Guangzhou and Xiamen, China. They all stopped working with blinking red light arround November 10. Called ooma Rep's, but they didn't know anything, just repeatly asked me to upplug then plug the power. Hope ooma can solve this problem.

murphy
Posts: 7240
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Red Light blinks continuously

Post by murphy » Tue Jan 08, 2013 3:39 am

zulliu wrote:I have 3 ooma's in Guangzhou and Xiamen, China. They all stopped working with blinking red light arround November 10. Called ooma Rep's, but they didn't know anything, just repeatly asked me to upplug then plug the power. Hope ooma can solve this problem.
The most likely reason is that China has started blocking the ports that Ooma needs to operate.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Post Reply