Can't switch lines

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
jpl
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2012 8:48 am

Can't switch lines

Post by jpl » Sun Oct 07, 2012 8:51 am

Suddenly my Ooma is only activating Line 2 -- so if you call my phone, voicemail automatically picks up (on Line 1). When I try to make a call - it tells me that Line 2 isn't active (I don't have Ooma Premiere) and that I need to wait for the call on Line 1 to finish) - but there IS no call on Line 1. I cannot figure out how to switch back to Line 1. Can someone help me? I've tried the obvious - pushing the "1" button while on the phone and while not on the phone - it does not work. Thanks!

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Can't switch lines

Post by lbmofo » Sun Oct 07, 2012 10:11 am

Reboot your Telo?
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

jpl
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2012 8:48 am

Re: Can't switch lines

Post by jpl » Sun Oct 07, 2012 10:54 am

yep - perfect... thanks. should've thought of that.

Post Reply