Handset not finding Telo

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
jwoday
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 10:54 am

Handset not finding Telo

Post by jwoday » Thu Jun 14, 2012 10:59 am

I just purchased a Handset and it is not finding my Telo. Instructions are pretty simple. Anyone else have this issue or know of a solution?

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Handset not finding Telo

Post by thunderbird » Thu Jun 14, 2012 11:06 am

jwoday wrote:I just purchased a Handset and it is not finding my Telo. Instructions are pretty simple. Anyone else have this issue or know of a solution?
If the Ooma handset batteries are fully charged, and registration still doesn't work try this:
Try resetting the Telo handset(s):

Procedure to reset the Ooma Telo handset.
First, if required, go to My Ooma https://www.ooma.com/app/support/ooma-t ... -functions, to view the Ooma Telo Handset button functions and location picture.
1. Turn off the Handset by pressing and holding the (red colored) End Call button, until the Handset goes off.
2. Press and hold the following two keys until told to release them later in this procedure:
Left Softkey and 0 (zero) key.
3. Turn on the Handset by pressing the (red colored) End Call button.
4. Release the two keys being held in step 2, Left Softkey and 0 (zero) key.
5. The Handset goes into auto registration mode.
Note: You will have to re-register the handset to the Ooma Telo.

Note: To all those users with the handset stuck in SEARCHING, when pressing the left Soft key + the 0 (zero) key, you must Continue to HOLD DOWN These Keys while turning handset back on.
Then and only then will the handset enter the registration mode, which then allows you to input the four digit code.

Register the Ooma Telo Handset:
Find the 4-digit PIN number for your Ooma Telo by logging into:
http://my.ooma.com/pin
Bring the handset next to the Ooma Telo.
Set the Ooma Telo in registration mode by pressing and holding the Paging Key located on the upper right hand face of the Ooma Telo for 3 seconds. The Paging Key will start flashing rapidly.
When prompted on the handset, enter the PIN number found above and press the OK soft key.
When the handset successfully registers, a home screen will be displayed.

daewon
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2012 12:28 pm

Re: Handset not finding Telo

Post by daewon » Fri Nov 09, 2012 4:41 pm

I tried this on a used handset and it does not seem to be helping...Still stuck in searching mode...Anything else i could try?

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Handset not finding Telo

Post by lbmofo » Fri Nov 09, 2012 4:50 pm

Video of the Telo handset factory reset procedure: viewtopic.php?t=10782#p75053
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Handset not finding Telo

Post by thunderbird » Fri Nov 09, 2012 5:29 pm

daewon wrote:I tried this on a used handset and it does not seem to be helping...Still stuck in searching mode...Anything else i could try?
Try this, depending on which Ooma Telo handset you have, with a phone connected to the Ooma Telo Phone port: (you probably have to dial *#*#301. If the Ooma Telo reboots after a little while, it was in the other handset mode).
Dial *#*#301 switches to the old Ooma Telo handset firmware
dial *#*#302 switches to the new HD2 Ooma Telo handset firmware

daewon
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2012 12:28 pm

Re: Handset not finding Telo

Post by daewon » Fri Nov 09, 2012 8:05 pm

thunderbird wrote:
daewon wrote:I tried this on a used handset and it does not seem to be helping...Still stuck in searching mode...Anything else i could try?
Try this, depending on which Ooma Telo handset you have, with a phone connected to the Ooma Telo Phone port: (you probably have to dial *#*#301. If the Ooma Telo reboots after a little while, it was in the other handset mode).
Dial *#*#301 switches to the old Ooma Telo handset firmware
dial *#*#302 switches to the new HD2 Ooma Telo handset firmware
That worked! Thank you! :D

Post Reply