Number already assigned & MAC address

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
aa3815
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 3:01 pm
Location: Deep in the heart of Texas

Number already assigned & MAC address

Post by aa3815 » Thu Sep 22, 2011 3:29 pm

Activated my new Telo, picked an available number, made a outgoing test call to my local number and it came up with someone elses name. :o Made a incoming call and someone answered. After a few minutes I learned that this person had a Ooma but later ported their number to At&t Uverse. So why was this number available to me?

Called support and after having them repeat themselves several times they finally changed the number.

The other thing I wanted to address was that the MAC address on the unit was one digit off that my gateway.2wire.net showed. :o :o . I decided to just get them to forget I brought it up.

I now need to call At&t to schedule my dry loop.

Update: 9/28/2011
Tech called and said he had to come out and change cable & pair for my DSL. I asked why they couldn't use the same one and he said I don't know, this is what I was told to do. Anyway, I had to leave and when I came back I found 120 tone (fast busy) on my phones. I knew I had to re-active my 2 wire gateway. I wasn't told that I now had a new account #, I couldn't use my original pots number. Had to call and was told my new account # starting with 064-xxx-xxxx , great. Once I enter the new account # everything else seems to be going okay.
Last edited by aa3815 on Wed Sep 28, 2011 8:00 am, edited 1 time in total.
Netgrear on Spectum <----Linksys EA3500
Linksys EA3500 <---- pc w/ethernet cable
Linksys EA3500 <===Ooma
Linksys EA3500 <----other things

murphy
Posts: 7207
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Number already assigned & MAC address

Post by murphy » Thu Sep 22, 2011 3:32 pm

The Telo has two MAC addresses.
The one on the label is for the Home port.
The one for the Internet port is one higher than the one on the label.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

aa3815
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 3:01 pm
Location: Deep in the heart of Texas

Number already assigned & MAC address

Post by aa3815 » Thu Sep 22, 2011 3:40 pm

WOW , great response Murphy. :D I didn't know that. Newbie here.
Thanks!

BTW, where on the forum do we give thanks so all will see?
Netgrear on Spectum <----Linksys EA3500
Linksys EA3500 <---- pc w/ethernet cable
Linksys EA3500 <===Ooma
Linksys EA3500 <----other things

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Number already assigned & MAC address

Post by lbmofo » Thu Sep 22, 2011 8:31 pm

aa3815 wrote:After a few minutes I learned that this person had a Ooma but later ported their number to At&t Uverse.
This will puzzle me until I die :)

But what you experienced happens once in a while, I suppose Ooma hasn't completely fixed the issue yet. Assignable number pool contaminated with ported out numbers.

viewtopic.php?t=12130
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Post Reply