RESOLVED! Can't play voicemail on the hub

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
bluechalk
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:46 pm

RESOLVED! Can't play voicemail on the hub

Post by bluechalk » Sat Apr 30, 2011 10:59 am

This is really strange. If I press the play button on my hub, it says "Please enter your area code and phone number followed by pound." This is really hard to do from the hub.

If I call my own number from my phone, it works normally: it goes direct to voicemail without requiring me to enter my phone number.

I tried power cycling the hub. That had no effect.
Last edited by bluechalk on Wed May 04, 2011 6:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

jt25741
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 7:06 am

Re: Can't play voicemail on the hub

Post by jt25741 » Sat Apr 30, 2011 11:03 am

I have the exact same problem from my Hub...just starting today. So it is not just you... Anyone at Ooma..can you please help?

bluechalk
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:46 pm

Re: Can't play voicemail on the hub

Post by bluechalk » Sat Apr 30, 2011 12:22 pm

I called Ooma support. The friendly woman there said that they did a system upgrade last night and something must have gone awry. The problem has been escalated to Level 2 support. She said that they monitor the forums and will post status here.

chiefjim
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 4:00 pm

Re: Can't play voicemail on the hub

Post by chiefjim » Sat Apr 30, 2011 3:27 pm

jt25741 wrote:I have the exact same problem from my Hub...just starting today. So it is not just you... Anyone at Ooma..can you please help?
Misery loves company, got the same problem.

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Can't play voicemail on the hub

Post by thunderbird » Sat Apr 30, 2011 3:30 pm

Contact Ooma Customer Support:

Customer Support
Email: support@oomacare.com
Phone: 1-888-711-OOMA (6662)
Monday-Friday 7am-7pm PST
Saturday-Sunday 8am-5pm PST

jt25741
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 7:06 am

Re: Can't play voicemail on the hub

Post by jt25741 » Mon May 02, 2011 6:18 am

bluechalk wrote:I called Ooma support. The friendly woman there said that they did a system upgrade last night and something must have gone awry. The problem has been escalated to Level 2 support. She said that they monitor the forums and will post status here.
strange ....still no status and the problem is still occurring on my end. Did anyone else's issue go away?

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Can't play voicemail on the hub

Post by lbmofo » Mon May 02, 2011 6:32 am

Don't think I ever had the issue with Hub nor Telo.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

MsCoulter
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 7:54 pm

Re: Can't play voicemail on the hub

Post by MsCoulter » Mon May 02, 2011 6:56 am

I have the same problem here for a couple of days now. The only way to get voicemail is to dial your own phone number (no need for # sign) to retrieve it just like the message says. :?

jt25741
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 7:06 am

Re: Can't play voicemail on the hub

Post by jt25741 » Mon May 02, 2011 7:18 am

MsCoulter wrote:I have the same problem here for a couple of days now. The only way to get voicemail is to dial your own phone number (no need for # sign) to retrieve it just like the message says. :?
I called support..... they are not very organized....after explaining the problem, the thread and other users..... after 10 minutes...and a call back on my cellphone after rebooting the Hub (something I can do and have done all the time in the past).....they told me they had to escalate...... and finally was told it was a "known issue" and that I will be contacted. I asked what firmware was pushed to my hub...it was nothing ...but a reboot.

So...my call was a bit of a waste of my time.... I know 1st line support is often that way -- but I tried to get to 2nd quickly but couldn't

Hope it gets resolved quickly.

User avatar
nn5i
Posts: 554
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 2:02 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Re: Can't play voicemail on the hub

Post by nn5i » Mon May 02, 2011 8:16 am

jt25741 wrote:Hope it gets resolved quickly.
Rotsa ruck.
.

Post Reply