another porting question

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
funone46
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:47 pm

another porting question

Post by funone46 » Mon Mar 23, 2009 2:34 pm

When I port my number does it replace the current number on the hub?
Ooma customer since Febuary 2009 - savings so far $ 1000.00
Ooma hardware Hub/Scout
LIFETIME PREMIER MEMBER

sunrisepostal
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 1:06 pm

Re: another porting question

Post by sunrisepostal » Tue Mar 24, 2009 6:55 am

yes its dose replace your current number on your hub and you have to use your ported number to sign in to lounge.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: another porting question

Post by WayneDsr » Tue Mar 24, 2009 8:51 am

If you have Premium and let ooma CS know ahead of time I believe you can keep that temp number for your second number.

Wayne

funone46
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:47 pm

Re: another porting question

Post by funone46 » Tue Mar 24, 2009 10:54 am

WayneDsr wrote:If you have Premium and let ooma CS know ahead of time I believe you can keep that temp number for your second number.

Wayne
After posting this I was able to get ahold of CS last night. They told me my ported number would not replace the other number. Now a little more info. When I started with ooma it did not want to port my number, and selected that. So my number might not be a temp. one. I just can not afford to loose the current one on my hub. I do not want to reprint all my bus. info. And am looking for a concrete answers before I go ahead with the port. Just not sure I can believe a cs rep.
Ooma customer since Febuary 2009 - savings so far $ 1000.00
Ooma hardware Hub/Scout
LIFETIME PREMIER MEMBER

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: another porting question

Post by WayneDsr » Tue Mar 24, 2009 12:13 pm

If you do NOT have Premium service, you are only allowed one number.
So, if you port your landline number over, it stands to reason it will replace your ooma number. I've seen this in past threads.

So, you need to have Premium service first, then make sure Customer Service knows you want to keep your original ooma number as your second number.
(don't take any chances, make sure ooma knows)

Wayne

funone46
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:47 pm

Re: another porting question

Post by funone46 » Tue Mar 24, 2009 12:26 pm

Thanks Wayne. Some how Im just not too confident it will all work out right
Ooma customer since Febuary 2009 - savings so far $ 1000.00
Ooma hardware Hub/Scout
LIFETIME PREMIER MEMBER

funone46
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:47 pm

Re: another porting question

Post by funone46 » Tue Mar 24, 2009 1:15 pm

Well I did fill out the form. But I wanted to fax it in since that seems to be the way it works better. But it all went by email. I hope this works.
Ooma customer since Febuary 2009 - savings so far $ 1000.00
Ooma hardware Hub/Scout
LIFETIME PREMIER MEMBER

Post Reply