Switching OB call numbers

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
User avatar
EA PA
Posts: 576
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 11:19 am

Switching OB call numbers

Post by EA PA » Sat Feb 12, 2011 10:05 am

I have OOMA configured with 2 numbers. In the Preferences, one of the 2 has to be selected as the default. Each of the numbers has different text for OB call identification.

Is there any way, other than a change in Preferences default, to change the OB call number?

Maybe from the handset?
Customer Since: 12/2010
Telecom Equipment: 1 Telo, 1 Handset, (4) Dect 6 Uniden DECT1580-4WXTPT
IN THE MONEY: 09/2011
Poor Legacy Carrier: Frontier

doug
Posts: 155
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 12:24 pm

Re: Switching OB call numbers

Post by doug » Sat Feb 12, 2011 11:50 am

Before starting a call, dial **1 to show the 1st number or **2 to show the 2nd number

User avatar
EA PA
Posts: 576
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 11:19 am

Re: Switching OB call numbers

Post by EA PA » Sat Feb 12, 2011 11:52 am

AH! I was wondering what the **1/2 did - thanks Ill give it a try
Customer Since: 12/2010
Telecom Equipment: 1 Telo, 1 Handset, (4) Dect 6 Uniden DECT1580-4WXTPT
IN THE MONEY: 09/2011
Poor Legacy Carrier: Frontier

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Switching OB call numbers

Post by southsound » Sat Feb 12, 2011 12:09 pm

Actually, the correct codes are **0 for the first number and **1 for the second one.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

User avatar
EA PA
Posts: 576
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 11:19 am

Re: Switching OB call numbers

Post by EA PA » Sat Feb 12, 2011 12:17 pm

Thanks once again
Customer Since: 12/2010
Telecom Equipment: 1 Telo, 1 Handset, (4) Dect 6 Uniden DECT1580-4WXTPT
IN THE MONEY: 09/2011
Poor Legacy Carrier: Frontier

oomg
Posts: 593
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 3:59 am
Location: SoCal -- L.A.

Re: Switching OB call numbers

Post by oomg » Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:22 am

Not to be overly technical here, but... unless caller ID is blocked, wouldn't the number selected in Preferences be shown by default as the outgoing number? If so, would it be necessary to press **0 (except when the secondary number has been selected for the outgoing caller ID #)?
oomg -- Voice Over Internet Person

I've learned a lot here... two months ago I didn't even know how to spell VOIP and now I are one.

User avatar
EA PA
Posts: 576
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 11:19 am

Re: Switching OB call numbers

Post by EA PA » Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:53 am

Hmm - good point, Ill try tonight - I have the second number as the preference for OB calls, no block.
Customer Since: 12/2010
Telecom Equipment: 1 Telo, 1 Handset, (4) Dect 6 Uniden DECT1580-4WXTPT
IN THE MONEY: 09/2011
Poor Legacy Carrier: Frontier

oomg
Posts: 593
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 3:59 am
Location: SoCal -- L.A.

Re: Switching OB call numbers

Post by oomg » Sat Feb 19, 2011 10:30 am

EA PA wrote:Hmm - good point, Ill try tonight - I have the second number as the preference for OB calls, no block.
O.K. Just completed a comprehensive test. My primary # listed as caller ID #: Direct dialing showed my primary number on the caller ID. Pressing **1 showed my secondary number on caller ID.

Then I switched my preferences so that my secondary number as the default caller ID #. Direct dialing showed my secondary [default] number on the caller ID. Pressing **0 showed my primary number on caller ID. Pressing **1 also showed my secondary number on caller ID.

I think that should cover it.
Last edited by oomg on Sat Feb 19, 2011 11:04 am, edited 3 times in total.
oomg -- Voice Over Internet Person

I've learned a lot here... two months ago I didn't even know how to spell VOIP and now I are one.

User avatar
EA PA
Posts: 576
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 11:19 am

Re: Switching OB call numbers

Post by EA PA » Sat Feb 19, 2011 10:51 am

oomg wrote:
EA PA wrote:Hmm - good point, Ill try tonight - I have the second number as the preference for OB calls, no block.
O.K. Just completed a comprehensive test. My primary # listed as caller ID #: Direct dialing showed my primary number on the caller ID. Pressing **1 showed my secondary number on caller ID.

Great - makes sense

Then I switched my preferences so that my secondary number is the default caller ID #. Direct dialing showed my secondary number on the caller ID.

makes sense

Pressing **0 showed my primary secondary number on caller ID. Pressing **1 also showed my secondary number on caller ID.

So with secondary number as default in preferences, direct dialing shows the default, **0 shows default and **1 shows default as well? - or do I misread this

I think that should cover it.
Customer Since: 12/2010
Telecom Equipment: 1 Telo, 1 Handset, (4) Dect 6 Uniden DECT1580-4WXTPT
IN THE MONEY: 09/2011
Poor Legacy Carrier: Frontier

oomg
Posts: 593
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 3:59 am
Location: SoCal -- L.A.

Re: Switching OB call numbers

Post by oomg » Sat Feb 19, 2011 11:01 am

EA PA wrote: So with secondary number as default in preferences, direct dialing shows the default, **0 shows default and **1 shows default as well? - or do I misread this
No... I miswrote it. I have edited to correct. Thanks.
oomg -- Voice Over Internet Person

I've learned a lot here... two months ago I didn't even know how to spell VOIP and now I are one.

Post Reply