ooma hub and Google Voice

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
glenroebuck
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 6:58 am

ooma hub and Google Voice

Post by glenroebuck » Mon Feb 07, 2011 12:32 pm

Why is there no option for GV with the OG Ooma and my preimer? Also all this talk about hd voice? Is that something we get with the OG Oooma as well?

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: ooma hub and Google Voice

Post by lbmofo » Mon Feb 07, 2011 12:58 pm

HD and GVE is only with Telo.

Hub vs. Telo: viewtopic.php?t=9245#p64442
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: ooma hub and Google Voice

Post by southsound » Mon Feb 07, 2011 12:59 pm

HD Voice is limited to the Telo only - but it requires both ends to be HD compliant so that means Telo to Telo calls only.

As to GV, I have been using "naked" Google Voice with my hub for well over a year now. I also have a Telo but I actually prefer not using GVE. The only downside is that outgoing CID is the ooma number, not the GV number. I would like ooma to offer the option of using our verified GV number with the hub but so far, it is impossible. I use another VoIP service where I can set my outgoing CID to any of my verified numbers. It would be a great convenience for the hub.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

Post Reply