Everytime I dial out I get a Busy Signal

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
bongre
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 8:57 pm

Everytime I dial out I get a Busy Signal

Post by bongre » Mon Jan 31, 2011 9:01 pm

When I dial out, I get a busy signal. I have tried many different numbers and it happens to everyone of them. After close to fifteen minutes of trying it will finally ring. Has anyone had this problem? Any idea what could be wrong?

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Everytime I dial out I get a Busy Signal

Post by lbmofo » Mon Jan 31, 2011 9:04 pm

If you have not enabled 10 digit dialing on my.ooma.com, you'll get busy signal when you try to dial 10 digits of numbers in the same area code as you.

You can enable 10 digit dialing and still dial 7 digits (press # at the end or else it will take a few seconds for the connection).
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

User avatar
nn5i
Posts: 554
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 2:02 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Re: Everytime I dial out I get a Busy Signal

Post by nn5i » Tue Feb 01, 2011 11:03 am

lbmofo wrote:If you have not enabled 10 digit dialing on my.ooma.com, you'll get busy signal when you try to dial 10 digits of numbers in the same area code as you.
Really? What an outrageous bug!

thunderbird
Posts: 6388
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:41 pm

Re: Everytime I dial out I get a Busy Signal

Post by thunderbird » Tue Feb 01, 2011 12:28 pm

Here's a work-around for a simular problem. Try it, maybe it will help in you situation.
Rachel23 wrote:Another forum here had someone advise dialing *99 before dialing the phone number - it worked for me (once so far) yeah!! So if that helps anyone until the problem is fixed. :)

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Everytime I dial out I get a Busy Signal

Post by lbmofo » Tue Feb 01, 2011 12:38 pm

nn5i wrote:
lbmofo wrote:If you have not enabled 10 digit dialing on my.ooma.com, you'll get busy signal when you try to dial 10 digits of numbers in the same area code as you.
Really? What an outrageous bug!
I wish Ooma could allow any kind of dialing and get rid of 10 digit dialing preference at https://my.ooma.com/system. 7 digits, 10 digits, with 1, or without 1; however, not sure how easy it is for them to change that.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

User avatar
nn5i
Posts: 554
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 2:02 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Re: Everytime I dial out I get a Busy Signal

Post by nn5i » Fri Feb 04, 2011 1:05 pm

With 10-digit dialing set as the preference, my Telo works exactly as you describe. For LD I can use 10 or 11. For local, I can use 7 or 10. That, at least, works.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Everytime I dial out I get a Busy Signal

Post by lbmofo » Fri Feb 04, 2011 1:21 pm

With 10 digit dialing enabled, 7 digit dialing takes a long time to connect rectified by a # at the end. Only shortfall.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Post Reply