Why do my calls to people show as Out of Area?

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
thndrlight
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 3:03 pm

Why do my calls to people show as Out of Area?

Post by thndrlight » Sun Jan 09, 2011 8:51 pm

When I call my friends and relatives, my name doesn't come up on their caller ID, it just shows "out of area". I have the Hub by the way. Any ideas why that is?

hpepper
Posts: 752
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 10:29 am
Location: Columbus, Ohio

Re: Why do my calls to people show as Out of Area?

Post by hpepper » Thu Jan 13, 2011 8:24 am

Have you called Customer Service to report this? There is no other way to fix that.

At the very least, they can look up to see if your information is correct in their system.

You could look up your phone number info in the North American Caller ID Database at http://ciddb.com/

It will also tell you who the actual provider of your number is too.

ntoy

Re: Why do my calls to people show as Out of Area?

Post by ntoy » Thu Jan 13, 2011 10:03 am

thndrlight wrote:When I call my friends and relatives, my name doesn't come up on their caller ID, it just shows "out of area". I have the Hub by the way. Any ideas why that is?

Hello,

http://tnid.org/

What happens if you call other people. It could be the local phone provider who isn't passing callerid for the remote parties.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Why do my calls to people show as Out of Area?

Post by WayneDsr » Thu Jan 13, 2011 3:46 pm

I ran a test on that site and my phone still shows SOUTH BEND and not my caller ID. (I don't live in South Bend either)
Had Ooma since Jan 2009.

Wayne
ooma customer since January 2009
ooma hardware: core (hub/scout) and Telo
Lifetime Premier Member

ntoy

Re: Why do my calls to people show as Out of Area?

Post by ntoy » Thu Jan 13, 2011 4:04 pm

WayneDsr wrote:I ran a test on that site and my phone still shows SOUTH BEND and not my caller ID. (I don't live in South Bend either)
Had Ooma since Jan 2009.

Wayne
Hi Wayne,

Ok back to the drawing board. I am suspecting our carrier is subleasing to Level 3? Will have out team try beating on our carrier.

WayneDsr
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:28 pm
Location: Northern Indiana

Re: Why do my calls to people show as Out of Area?

Post by WayneDsr » Thu Jan 13, 2011 5:56 pm

ntoy wrote:
WayneDsr wrote:I ran a test on that site and my phone still shows SOUTH BEND and not my caller ID. (I don't live in South Bend either)
Had Ooma since Jan 2009.

Wayne
Hi Wayne,

Ok back to the drawing board. I am suspecting our carrier is subleasing to Level 3? Will have out team try beating on our carrier.
It really isn't that big a deal Ntoy, I have perfect calls with both my hub and my telo. I can live with a little ID issue!

Wayne
ooma customer since January 2009
ooma hardware: core (hub/scout) and Telo
Lifetime Premier Member

eillib
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 7:11 pm

Re: Why do my calls to people show as Out of Area?

Post by eillib » Mon Jan 17, 2011 8:16 pm

FYI - I tried the http://ciddb.com/

It had the wrong carrier and wrong city for the two numbers I tried. For my cell phone, I changed carriers over 10 years ago, and it still shows the old carrier.

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Why do my calls to people show as Out of Area?

Post by lbmofo » Mon Jan 17, 2011 8:31 pm

I tried this http://ciddb.com/ just now. Seems like some numbers show the correct info but some numbers come back with completely wrong or outdated info. I think http://tnid.org is more accurate.
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

murphy
Posts: 7207
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Why do my calls to people show as Out of Area?

Post by murphy » Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:13 am

eillib wrote:FYI - I tried the http://ciddb.com/

It had the wrong carrier and wrong city for the two numbers I tried. For my cell phone, I changed carriers over 10 years ago, and it still shows the old carrier.
Just for the record, the company that first issues a landline phone number owns it forever. You do not own your number. When you port to a different carrier they configure the call routing tables to go to that carrier. If you subsequently port to a third carrier, the first port is undone and the number is returned to the original carrier who then ports it to the third carrier by configuring the routing tables to go to the third carrier. I do not know the process for cell phone numbers but would expect it to be similar.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
lbmofo
Posts: 9337
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Greater Seattle
Contact:

Re: Why do my calls to people show as Out of Area?

Post by lbmofo » Tue Jan 18, 2011 7:25 am

murphy wrote:Just for the record, the company that first issues a landline phone number owns it forever. You do not own your number. When you port to a different carrier they configure the call routing tables to go to that carrier. If you subsequently port to a third carrier, the first port is undone and the number is returned to the original carrier who then ports it to the third carrier by configuring the routing tables to go to the third carrier. I do not know the process for cell phone numbers but would expect it to be similar.
You own the number as long as you keep it active; you can take it to any carrier and use it. As for the original carrier owning numbers, this is true industry wide. However, this is true only when the number deactivates (someone discontinues service with a particular number that has been ported); the number will "snapback" to the original carrier after a period of time. The original carrier is not involved in subsequent ports; only carriers involved in porting are your current provider and your new provider; all the handshake and routing provisioning are done through NPAC (Number Portability Administration Center).
Customer Since: 3/13/10
Hardware: Telo & Hub
Service: Premier 12/06/10
Verizon Port: 3/15/10 - 4/02/10
Internet: 100 Mbps/10 Mbps
Setup: SB6141/R6700/Ooma
MainStreetSHARES Ebates: get Ca$h Back when you shop online!!

Image

Post Reply