FAX and *99

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
Post Reply
User avatar
Walt
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2009 2:00 pm
Location: Jersey Shore

FAX and *99

Post by Walt » Wed Dec 15, 2010 1:50 pm

I have used the *99 plus the 10 digit number to contact FAX machines. It seemed to work fine. UNTIL TODAY. Now I don't use my home FAX machine that often, so it's been months since I used it last. Today, when I used the *99 + 10, before the full number was dialed, I got a busy signal. After trying for a while, I dialed with the 10 digit number and left off the *99. It worked fine. It's fine with me if that is the way the FAX messages will work now, but I would like to know if this is the way to go now and has anything changed. The directions on this website still say to use the *99. Anyone else out there using a FAX machine?
Walt

murphy
Posts: 7240
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: FAX and *99

Post by murphy » Wed Dec 15, 2010 2:28 pm

If you are storing that number in the fax machine prior to dialing it, you need a pause after the *99 to allow the dial tone to return. You could also try dialing 11 digits. 1 + area code + number.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

User avatar
Walt
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2009 2:00 pm
Location: Jersey Shore

Re: FAX and *99

Post by Walt » Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:50 pm

Leaving off the *99 and just dialing 10 digits does work (I don't need to dial a 1 first). I was just wondering why using the *99 and pause before the number, does not work for me.

Post Reply