port forwarding/DMZ question

Got something else to discuss that is not covered by the previous forums? Post it here!
lohertz
Posts: 372
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 8:42 pm
Location: Far West Burbs, Chicago

Re: port forwarding/DMZ question

Post by lohertz » Fri Mar 20, 2009 4:46 pm

scarson6 wrote: OOMA QoS is only engaged if you've got it behind the router, correct?
But your router should have a QoS engine. Depending on your router, you could have a better QoS than the OOMA. What type of router do you have.

If you do as murphy suggest, you will need to configure your router as a dynamic rather than PPPoE

scarson6
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 10:44 am

Re: port forwarding/DMZ question

Post by scarson6 » Tue Mar 24, 2009 3:28 pm

lohertz wrote:
But your router should have a QoS engine. Depending on your router, you could have a better QoS than the OOMA. What type of router do you have.

If you do as murphy suggest, you will need to configure your router as a dynamic rather than PPPoE
I have a Linksys WRT110. I looked at its QoS page and it looks decent, but haven't tried it yet.

I'm going to try the Ooma behind the router again. How do I get to Ooma's setup page when it's behind the router? I tried setup.ooma.com and no such luck.

I sure appreciate your/everyone's help in this matter

murphy
Posts: 7207
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: port forwarding/DMZ question

Post by murphy » Tue Mar 24, 2009 3:35 pm

scarson6 wrote:
lohertz wrote:How do I get to Ooma's setup page when it's behind the router? I tried setup.ooma.com and no such luck.
You must connect your computer temporarily to the Home port on the ooma hub to get to the ooma setup page.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

lohertz
Posts: 372
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 8:42 pm
Location: Far West Burbs, Chicago

Re: port forwarding/DMZ question

Post by lohertz » Tue Mar 24, 2009 6:13 pm

murphy wrote: You must connect your computer temporarily to the Home port on the ooma hub to get to the ooma setup page.
+1

and type setup.ooma.com in your browser

Post Reply