OOMA Hub Red Light Blinking

Problems using My Ooma? Ideas on how we can make it better? You’ve come to the right place.
murphy
Posts: 7249
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: OOMA Hub Red Light Blinking

Post by murphy » Wed May 05, 2010 4:55 pm

I seriously doubt it.
I am on Comcast, I don't have their phone service, and I have no problems with my Ooma system.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

tommies
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Atlanta

Re: OOMA Hub Red Light Blinking

Post by tommies » Wed May 05, 2010 5:07 pm

murphy wrote:I seriously doubt it.
I am on Comcast, I don't have their phone service, and I have no problems with my Ooma system.
Me too, I recently jumped to Comcast, and their modem does support voip telephony with 2 RJ-11 jack. I don't have any problem so far (2+ months)
tommies

chibitul
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 7:26 pm

Re: OOMA Hub Red Light Blinking

Post by chibitul » Sat May 15, 2010 6:03 am

Hi friends, a quick update

I haven't had a chance to change DNS or put a static IP yet.

A few days ago the red light was blinking again. I unplugged the Apple Airport Router and OOMA, (both are on the same power strip), and when I restored power, the OOMA has happy ever since. I now believe the trouble comes from the DCHP lease, maybe, so I will try static IPs next time I log on the the Airport Extreme to make changes.

Thanks again. Great forum, friendly people here :)

Post Reply