no fax mode in Preferences>system

Problems using My Ooma? Ideas on how we can make it better? You’ve come to the right place.
drfstuff
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 29, 2009 12:09 pm

no fax mode in Preferences>system

Post by drfstuff » Fri Jan 29, 2010 6:59 am

Why do I not see a fax mode option in Preferences>system? According to Bobby B and the new release notes, it should be available.

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: no fax mode in Preferences>system

Post by murphy » Fri Jan 29, 2010 8:27 am

You have to click on the phone number to see it.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Lakeo
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 11:21 am
Location: Oregon

Re: no fax mode in Preferences>system

Post by Lakeo » Fri Jan 29, 2010 11:29 am

There is is no "fax mode" shown in my preference number listing either.

lakeo

dtalwar
Posts: 409
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 8:27 pm
Location: Gold River, CA

Re: no fax mode in Preferences>system

Post by dtalwar » Fri Jan 29, 2010 11:34 am

Which Ooma device do you have? Enable Fax Mode does not show up for the Hub. It only shows up for the Telo.

sfhub
Posts: 348
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 6:22 am

Re: no fax mode in Preferences>system

Post by sfhub » Fri Jan 29, 2010 12:22 pm

And to further clarify, according to Ooma reps, fax mode isn't needed for incoming faxes on the hub because it is supposed to have detection routines that will switch to fax mode when the fax tones are detected.

Lakeo
Posts: 96
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 11:21 am
Location: Oregon

Re: no fax mode in Preferences>system

Post by Lakeo » Fri Jan 29, 2010 4:30 pm

I have the Hub, that explains it.

lakeo

User avatar
tailwheel
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 6:49 pm

Re: no fax mode in Preferences>system

Post by tailwheel » Sat Jan 30, 2010 9:59 am

I have a hub and I used to have this option and had it enabled, which I understand just changes the codec used to G.711 fro iLBC. I suspect I'm still using the G.711 codec (fax mode enabled) because *99 doesn't seem to make a difference.
I've read in another thread that Hub users can call CS to have it changed. I don't understand why the option in My Ooma only exists for Telo users - if it can be enabled by calling CS, why not just make it an option in My Ooma for hub users?

I guess I'm just curious because I've been happy with my call quality and probably wouldn't be changing it anyway.
Ooma Hub/Scout owner since March 2009

Potts
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 6:42 pm

Re: no fax mode in Preferences>system

Post by Potts » Sat Jan 30, 2010 10:36 am

tailwheel wrote:I have a hub and I used to have this option and had it enabled, which I understand just changes the codec used to G.711 fro iLBC. I suspect I'm still using the G.711 codec (fax mode enabled) because *99 doesn't seem to make a difference.
I've read in another thread that Hub users can call CS to have it changed. I don't understand why the option in My Ooma only exists for Telo users - if it can be enabled by calling CS, why not just make it an option in My Ooma for hub users?

I guess I'm just curious because I've been happy with my call quality and probably wouldn't be changing it anyway.
Good post tailwheel I support your findings. Why not just make it an option in My Ooma for hub users?
Setup Dec. 2009. Cable Modem, (Hub and Scout purchase Amazon.Com) Router (Linksys WRT5465S2) Ooma Premier.

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: no fax mode in Preferences>system

Post by murphy » Sat Jan 30, 2010 10:51 am

tailwheel wrote:I have a hub and I used to have this option and had it enabled, which I understand just changes the codec used to G.711 fro iLBC. I suspect I'm still using the G.711 codec (fax mode enabled) because *99 doesn't seem to make a difference.
I've read in another thread that Hub users can call CS to have it changed. I don't understand why the option in My Ooma only exists for Telo users - if it can be enabled by calling CS, why not just make it an option in My Ooma for hub users?

I guess I'm just curious because I've been happy with my call quality and probably wouldn't be changing it anyway.
The option was removed because too many people selected it and they were worried that the servers would be overloaded. It's not necessary for the hub since the hub can detect an incoming fax and automatically switch to fax mode. The Telo doesn't have that ability. If it was enabled when they removed the option, it's probably still enabled. You would have to call CS to have it turned off.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Potts
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 6:42 pm

Re: no fax mode in Preferences>system

Post by Potts » Sat Jan 30, 2010 12:33 pm

murphy. I have the Hub & Scout and have problems sending faxes. I fax maybe once or twice a year using an HP 5610, before porting over from AT&T I never had a problem. We have Premier and never called CS although I did read many postings for trouble shooting.

As far as Ooma telephone I'm very happy all features work, I just can't send a fax. Any tips?
Setup Dec. 2009. Cable Modem, (Hub and Scout purchase Amazon.Com) Router (Linksys WRT5465S2) Ooma Premier.

Post Reply