how do i get rid of verizon express dial tone

Problems using My Ooma? Ideas on how we can make it better? You’ve come to the right place.
User avatar
The Talker
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 7:28 pm
Location: Southern California

Re: how do i get rid of verizon express dial tone

Post by The Talker » Tue Jan 26, 2010 2:04 pm

Groundhound wrote: Some telcos keep dialtone on the line that will only allow calls to order new service, or sometimes 911.
Can't dial anything. Dial tone sound, then beep, beep beep (like when you get a wrong number) then nice lady voice says that call can not be dialed from your calling area.

Here are my boxes:
Attachments
IMG_1734.JPG
IMG_1734.JPG (44.97 KiB) Viewed 1762 times
IMG_1733.JPG
IMG_1733.JPG (56.76 KiB) Viewed 1762 times
I am The Talker || **Lifetime Premier Service Subscriber** Use this SEARCH function folks!

User avatar
The Talker
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 7:28 pm
Location: Southern California

Re: how do i get rid of verizon express dial tone

Post by The Talker » Tue Jan 26, 2010 2:15 pm

Found on a Verizon message board: >>With Dry Loop Dsl you can then use services such as Vontage. Companies like Vontage require a Broadband connection to provide dial tone which is what Dsl is.<<

Ok, so, the (dry loop) DSL line still provides a 'dial tone' sound? Is this why there is still a useless dial tone being heard when picking up a phone receiver telephone still connected elsewhere in the house?
I am The Talker || **Lifetime Premier Service Subscriber** Use this SEARCH function folks!

Post Reply