Ooma down ?

Problems using My Ooma? Ideas on how we can make it better? You’ve come to the right place.
User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Ooma down ?

Post by southsound » Sat Jan 23, 2010 2:45 pm

funone46 wrote:I have the hub behind the router, and nothing in the home port. None of the links above worked either.
Thanks
The links won't work because they are by default only availble from the home port. You need to do some configuration of the Telo. Here is the way to set things up, thanks to an earlier post from WayneDSR. He explains it very well:
WayneDSR wrote:If you have your Telo connected into the router as you would a pc then connect a pc or a laptop to the HOME/NETWORK port of the Telo. Restart the pc/laptop so it can obtain an ip from the telo. Open up a browser and type http://setup.ooma.com
You should now be able to see the Telo setup screen. To be able to log into the telo with out connecting to the HOME/NETWORK port you must configure the Telo.
In the ADVANCED screen at the bottom you'll see a PORT FORWARDING screen.
ADD a new rule.
Image
Now, on the Network tab, check the box to Use Built-in MAC address.
Now go to the Status tab and observe what IP is shown on the Modem port - this is the IP your router has assigned the Telo.
Disconnect the PC and restore it to your network. Reboot things in order starting with the router. Now you should be able to access the setup screens using the Modem port IP address you noted above.
I have my Telo set up this way and it works great!
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

funone46
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:47 pm

Re: Ooma down ?

Post by funone46 » Sat Jan 23, 2010 3:18 pm

Thanks, followed the directions. I think I have to use the same computer? Or can I use a different one?
Ooma customer since Febuary 2009 - savings so far $ 1000.00
Ooma hardware Hub/Scout
LIFETIME PREMIER MEMBER

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Ooma down ?

Post by southsound » Sat Jan 23, 2010 3:19 pm

funone46 wrote:Thanks, followed the directions. I think I have to use the same computer? Or can I use a different one?
I can reach it from any computer in the network. Rebooting may be required to clear the old data.
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

funone46
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:47 pm

Re: Ooma down ?

Post by funone46 » Sat Jan 23, 2010 4:01 pm

Ok , I followed the directions again and still can not access it using the modem IP.
I think I will just plug the computer in the home port when I need to see it.
Ooma customer since Febuary 2009 - savings so far $ 1000.00
Ooma hardware Hub/Scout
LIFETIME PREMIER MEMBER

tommies
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Atlanta

Re: Ooma down ?

Post by tommies » Sat Jan 23, 2010 8:53 pm

funone46 wrote:Ok , I followed the directions again and still can not access it using the modem IP.
I think I will just plug the computer in the home port when I need to see it.
It's accessible within your home LAN(i.e. behind your router) using the ip assigned to ooma MODEM port--you could look it up in ooma setup's Status page. Better yet, assigning your ooma an static ip from your router.
tommies

funone46
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:47 pm

Re: Ooma down ?

Post by funone46 » Sun Jan 24, 2010 5:05 am

All set got it figured out last night.
Thanks
Ooma customer since Febuary 2009 - savings so far $ 1000.00
Ooma hardware Hub/Scout
LIFETIME PREMIER MEMBER

beaver
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 11:35 pm

Re: Ooma down ?

Post by beaver » Mon Jan 25, 2010 1:25 pm

Is ooma down again. I was thinking last week it's fixed.
my family lost connection with outside almost a week.

beaver
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 11:35 pm

Re: Ooma down ?

Post by beaver » Mon Jan 25, 2010 9:19 pm

Am I alone? my ooma is still down.

Edit
Followed instruction by southsound and did reboot last night, my ooma is up. Strange, I did reboot last night but my ooma didn't become up instantly until this morning.

my ooma setup is modem-->router-->ooma-->pc.
Last edited by beaver on Tue Jan 26, 2010 8:59 am, edited 1 time in total.

sfhub
Posts: 348
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 6:22 am

Re: Ooma down ?

Post by sfhub » Tue Jan 26, 2010 12:16 am

Just made outgoing and incoming call. Works ok.

Rule of thumb, if Ooma is down, there will be a lot of people posting about it.

Either it is an isolated problem or something specific to your config. It isn't affecting everyone.

Post Reply