Ooma down ?

Problems using My Ooma? Ideas on how we can make it better? You’ve come to the right place.
User avatar
Aveamantium
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: Ooma down ?

Post by Aveamantium » Sat Jan 23, 2010 10:40 am

I did as well... Hub is at 33454
Go AVS!

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Ooma down ?

Post by southsound » Sat Jan 23, 2010 11:09 am

Raccoons must be a lower priority. Still at 27712.27712 :shock:
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

User avatar
Aveamantium
Posts: 1352
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2009 2:28 pm
Location: Loveland, Colorado

Re: Ooma down ?

Post by Aveamantium » Sat Jan 23, 2010 11:16 am

southsound wrote:Raccoons must be a lower priority. Still at 27712.27712 :shock:
Oops, we're getting off topic... We might get yelled at!? ;)
Go AVS!

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Ooma down ?

Post by southsound » Sat Jan 23, 2010 11:23 am

Aveamantium wrote:
southsound wrote:Raccoons must be a lower priority. Still at 27712.27712 :shock:
Oops, we're getting off topic... We might get yelled at!? ;)
Bring it on!

Image
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

dtalwar
Posts: 409
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 8:27 pm
Location: Gold River, CA

Re: Ooma down ?

Post by dtalwar » Sat Jan 23, 2010 11:26 am

You're too funny!

User avatar
Mike-o-Matic
Posts: 169
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 7:45 pm

Re: Ooma down ?

Post by Mike-o-Matic » Sat Jan 23, 2010 11:37 am

murphy wrote:Yes, I really meant a hub. Mine was at 27712.27712 before the update. Telo revision levels are in the form of 1.xxxxx.
OK, thanks for that! Didn't know.

EDIT: Big 'ol "LOL" @ southsound + aveamantium :cool:
Customer Since: November 2009.
Number Port: ordered 12/14/09; completed 01/07/10.
Hardware: one Hub, one Scout, one Telo.
Service Level: Annual Premier.

funone46
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:47 pm

Re: Ooma down ?

Post by funone46 » Sat Jan 23, 2010 1:10 pm

murphy wrote:
Mike-o-Matic wrote:
murphy wrote:My hub received an update last night.
It's now at 33454.33454.
Murphy, did you really mean "Hub" or do you actually have a Telo? I have the Hub (ie. the white ooma box that predates Telo) and I'm still at 27712.27712. If you really have a Hub, then I probably just didn't receive the update yet.
Yes, I really meant a hub. Mine was at 27712.27712 before the update. Telo revision levels are in the form of 1.xxxxx.
I doubt that they have the server capacity to push updates to all hubs at the same time. I would expect the updates to be staged over several days. The update is to minimize the chances of what happened the other day from happening in the future.
Ok dumb question, how do you check to see what version I have?
Ooma customer since Febuary 2009 - savings so far $ 1000.00
Ooma hardware Hub/Scout
LIFETIME PREMIER MEMBER

gtdurham
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 1:54 pm

Re: Ooma down ?

Post by gtdurham » Sat Jan 23, 2010 1:26 pm

Do you notice any differences between the two versions of software?

User avatar
southsound
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:31 am
Location: Harstine Island, WA

Re: Ooma down ?

Post by southsound » Sat Jan 23, 2010 1:45 pm

funone46 wrote: Ok dumb question, how do you check to see what version I have?
No such thing as a dumb question. Go to http://setup.ooma.com and click on the Status tab. It will be listed at the top of that page right after Device Status. For you to be able to reach the setup screen you must have your computer connected to the Home (hub) or Home Network (Telo) port of the ooma device. If that doesn't work, you can go to setup using the IP address http://172.27.35.1 . If you have your ooma after the router and don't have anything connected to the home port, we can help you port forward port 80 so you can have access without swapping cables in the future. Let us know. :cool:
ooma customer since February 2009
VoIP hardware: 2 Telo w/3 handsets & Linx / ooma core
Total Lines: 8 / Numbers: 11 / Handsets: 20
Lifetime Premier Member
Friends don't remember what Landline Integration was or why we did it.

funone46
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 1:47 pm

Re: Ooma down ?

Post by funone46 » Sat Jan 23, 2010 1:54 pm

southsound wrote:
funone46 wrote: Ok dumb question, how do you check to see what version I have?
No such thing as a dumb question. Go to http://setup.ooma.com and click on the Status tab. It will be listed at the top of that page right after Device Status. For you to be able to reach the setup screen you must have your computer connected to the Home (hub) or Home Network (Telo) port of the ooma device. If that doesn't work, you can go to setup using the IP address http://172.27.35.1 . If you have your ooma after the router and don't have anything connected to the home port, we can help you port forward port 80 so you can have access without swapping cables in the future. Let us know. :cool:
That is one nasty racoon you have there.
I have the hub behind the router, and nothing in the home port. None of the links above worked either.

Thanks
Ooma customer since Febuary 2009 - savings so far $ 1000.00
Ooma hardware Hub/Scout
LIFETIME PREMIER MEMBER

Post Reply