No pulse dialing

Problems using My Ooma? Ideas on how we can make it better? You’ve come to the right place.
hpepper
Posts: 752
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 10:29 am
Location: Columbus, Ohio

Re: No pulse dialing

Post by hpepper » Wed Jan 20, 2010 7:15 pm

Soundjudgment wrote:
southsound wrote: Ahhh. How far we have come. I remember my first auto dial telepone. It used cards to store the numbers!

Image
Yep. The top of the phone was the 'Client Address Book' where the dialing-cards were to be stored in alphabetical order. Naturally, each of the cards could only be 'programmed' once. No editing allowed. :p
Wow - the picture reminds me of the days of offices wired with 25 pair cabling and push button line selector phones. I remember when tone dialing came out you could use the switchhook to pulse dial (and still can today on some POTS lines/LEC carriers) ...you would quickly press the switchhook (hangup button) multiple times the number of times for each number dialed - that is quickly press it 6 times for the number 6 and so on.

Wow - telcom has come a long way... I know old timers like me and ole' Baby Bell employees like Southsound remember.

User avatar
bw1
Posts: 1781
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 9:06 am
Location: MI

Re: No pulse dialing

Post by bw1 » Wed Jan 20, 2010 7:56 pm

Here's another thread about old phones and pulse dialing conversion.- viewtopic.php?f=7&t=5802&p=41123

Apparently, that one didn't work with Ooma, so maybe these things don't work with VoIP.

Post Reply