Enable 10-digit dialing doesn't work ....

Problems using My Ooma? Ideas on how we can make it better? You’ve come to the right place.
Post Reply
daet
Posts: 359
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 5:21 am
Location: Metairie, LA

Enable 10-digit dialing doesn't work ....

Post by daet » Wed Dec 16, 2009 8:37 pm

As the subject says. I just enabled 10-digit dialing, but when I dial with just 10 digits, I get an instant busy signal. Dialing with a prefix of "1" works fine.

I did wait 10 minutes after changing the preference, which should have given the system enough time to process my request.

DG
Ooma customer since April 2009
Ooma equipment: Hub ; Telo + 4 handsets
Ooma service: Annual Premier subscription

daet
Posts: 359
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 5:21 am
Location: Metairie, LA

Re: Enable 10-digit dialing doesn't work ....

Post by daet » Thu Dec 17, 2009 5:44 am

daet wrote:As the subject says. I just enabled 10-digit dialing, but when I dial with just 10 digits, I get an instant busy signal. Dialing with a prefix of "1" works fine.

I did wait 10 minutes after changing the preference, which should have given the system enough time to process my request.

DG
This happens with both the Telo and the Hub. So it appears to be a My Ooma problem, and not a problem with the Telo or Hub. Also, the Hub and Telo accounts are independent of each other, so I don't think it is an account specific problem.

Can someone look into this? Thanks .....

DG
Ooma customer since April 2009
Ooma equipment: Hub ; Telo + 4 handsets
Ooma service: Annual Premier subscription

UrbanVoyeur
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 11:12 pm
Location: Brooklyn, NY, USA
Contact:

Re: Enable 10-digit dialing doesn't work ....

Post by UrbanVoyeur » Fri Dec 18, 2009 8:20 am

Works just fine for me. Try power cycling your Telo.
Telo since November '09

cjh43
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 11:02 am

Re: Enable 10-digit dialing doesn't work ....

Post by cjh43 » Sun Jan 31, 2010 11:42 am

I've also experienced problems with 10 digit dialing. Finally, someone at Ooma CS just last week dug a little deeper and informed me that the feature was not available in all states (huh?); apparently WI is one of those, and I was advised to disable the feature and am now using my phone as I did when I had a landline, i.e., dialing a 1 and the area code when calling long distance, using 7 digits for local calls. Can anyone else confirm the CS info sited above?

Post Reply