Local calls fail when area codes overlay

Problems using My Ooma? Ideas on how we can make it better? You’ve come to the right place.
Post Reply
JEFJ
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 2:09 pm

Local calls fail when area codes overlay

Post by JEFJ » Fri Nov 06, 2009 2:18 pm

Our area code, 760, has just implemented an overlay with area code 442. They way it was implemented was to force all local calls to be prefixed with 1 and the area code, in this case 760. However, when I make calls thru the OOMA, prefixing number with 1-760, I get the error message saying I need to prefix the local number with 1-760. This implies to me that the OOMA is removing the 1-760. Is this the case? And, if so, can I configure the OOMA to NOT do this?

-Jef

murphy
Posts: 7165
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Local calls fail when area codes overlay

Post by murphy » Fri Nov 06, 2009 2:22 pm

My area (Philadelphia) has had overlayed area codes for over a decade.
We use 10 digit dialing. The leading 1 is never used.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

robert99b
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 11:23 am

Re: Local calls fail when area codes overlay

Post by robert99b » Mon Nov 09, 2009 11:27 am

Unfortunately I am having the same problem in 760. My phone number is 760, but I cannot call anyone with 760 number. I have tried all combinations.

- enable and disable 10-digit calling in My Ooma
- dialing with area code
- dialing with 760 area code
- dialing with 1-760 area code

No problem with other area codes. Anyone solve this problem?

Thanks,
Robert

tommies
Posts: 862
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:10 pm
Location: Atlanta

Re: Local calls fail when area codes overlay

Post by tommies » Mon Nov 09, 2009 1:24 pm

JEFJ wrote:Our area code, 760, has just implemented an overlay with area code 442. They way it was implemented was to force all local calls to be prefixed with 1 and the area code, in this case 760. However, when I make calls thru the OOMA, prefixing number with 1-760, I get the error message saying I need to prefix the local number with 1-760. This implies to me that the OOMA is removing the 1-760. Is this the case? And, if so, can I configure the OOMA to NOT do this?

-Jef
Do you enable '10 digit dialing' in your Myooma?
Your post implies that the overlay area code 760/442 is fairly recent. How long it has been? This might be a routing problem if the 10 digit dialing does not help.
tommies

Post Reply