BLUE TAB / RED TAB

Problems using My Ooma? Ideas on how we can make it better? You’ve come to the right place.
Post Reply
panama67
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 10:20 am

BLUE TAB / RED TAB

Post by panama67 » Sat Oct 24, 2009 1:49 pm

BLUE TAB ON HUB, RED TAB BLINKING ON SCOUT.

OOMA IN AND OUT TODAY...ANYONE ELSE?

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: BLUE TAB / RED TAB

Post by Groundhound » Sat Oct 24, 2009 3:23 pm

panama67 wrote:BLUE TAB ON HUB, RED TAB BLINKING ON SCOUT.

OOMA IN AND OUT TODAY...ANYONE ELSE?
The condition you describe is a communication problem between your hub and scout, and would not affect anyone else. When did you first connect the two, and has it ever worked for you before?

panama67
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 10:20 am

Re: BLUE TAB / RED TAB

Post by panama67 » Sat Oct 24, 2009 4:00 pm

I've been running good for over a year now.

Called tech and they had me connect my scouts to the hub then everything has worked since.

Can't understand the issue?

Anyway, customer service said it could be rodents eating through the lines? What an answer.

Quicksprj
Posts: 200
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 4:19 pm
Location: Near Colorado Springs

Re: BLUE TAB / RED TAB

Post by Quicksprj » Sat Oct 24, 2009 4:11 pm

Maybe that is a big problem on the phillipines. :D

inrame
Posts: 354
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 5:58 am
Location: Mouse-House, Florida

Re: BLUE TAB / RED TAB

Post by inrame » Sun Oct 25, 2009 10:52 am

perhaps some interference.

what is your configuration? are you on dsl or cable? do you have a landline? is it all of our scouts or just one?

if you want to try to narrow it down a bit you can try a couple of things... try hooking the scout up to another jack and see if that makes a difference (or run a long wire to another jack). if you have no land line and are on cable, have you tried disconnecting the house from the incoming telephone line to eliminate interference from the phone company? if you are on dsl, you can try to put the dsl on line #2 which will reduce the interference on line #1 which you can use for the ooma network. troubleshooting kind of depends on your configuration but you'll be most successful if the ooma 'network' communication is isolated from everything else.

Post Reply