Setup Telo w/o landline support, can I still get it?

Problems using My Ooma? Ideas on how we can make it better? You’ve come to the right place.
Post Reply
wenmang
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 9:59 am

Setup Telo w/o landline support, can I still get it?

Post by wenmang » Thu Oct 22, 2009 7:32 am

Hi, I setup Telo without selecting landline support during initial account creation. Now, I like to integrate my landline with ooma, can I still do it or I have to re-configure my account, if so, how? I still have my landline and Telo is on comcast cable internet.

Groundhound
Posts: 2711
Joined: Sat May 23, 2009 9:28 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Setup Telo w/o landline support, can I still get it?

Post by Groundhound » Thu Oct 22, 2009 7:47 am

You'll have to get tech support to make the change for you.

murphy
Posts: 7166
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Setup Telo w/o landline support, can I still get it?

Post by murphy » Thu Oct 22, 2009 7:48 am

You will have to call customer support and tell them that you want to integrate with your land line. I hope your local calls are free because once you integrate, all local calls will be via your land line. You will also need to have Busy Call Forwarding provisioned on your land line for proper operation with ooma.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

wenmang
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 9:59 am

Re: Setup Telo w/o landline support, can I still get it?

Post by wenmang » Thu Oct 22, 2009 7:51 am

murphy wrote:You will have to call customer support and tell them that you want to integrate with your land line. I hope your local calls are free because once you integrate, all local calls will be via your land line. You will also need to have Busy Call Forwarding provisioned on your land line for proper operation with ooma.
Oh, I didn't know that, my local calls are not free, so I'd better keep the current setting then. Thanks for the info.

User avatar
Bobby B
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 1457
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:41 pm
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Contact:

Re: Setup Telo w/o landline support, can I still get it?

Post by Bobby B » Thu Oct 22, 2009 2:36 pm

Call Forward on Busy is only required if you plan on using the Instant Second Line feature on your landline phone number.
murphy wrote:You will also need to have Busy Call Forwarding provisioned on your land line for proper operation with ooma.
Bobby B

Post Reply